티베트분쟁: 중국의 담론패권 vs. 티베트인의 자유의지 : Tibet Controversy: Chinese Hegemony of the Discourse vs. Tibetans Free Will

Abstract

티베트 역사담론이 중국의 부상과 관련하여 중요한 이유는 서구 근대가 구축한 주류 담론체계에 의해서 억압과 배제를 겪었던 약자의 고통이 가르쳐 준 교훈 때문이다. 즉, 역사상 세계체제의 거대한 전환에는 약자의 희생은 필수불가결하게 발생할 수밖에 없다는 진화론적인 역사담론이 배후에 있었다. 같은 논리로 중국의 부상은 동아시아에서 새로운 지식체계를 생성시킬 것이고, 그에 의한 새로운 진실효과와 지배기제는 약자의 희생을 정당화 할 것이다. 그러나 거대한 세계체제와 문명의 전환기에 있어왔던 약자의 희생을 당연시하는 역사는 되풀이 되어서는 안 되며, 최대한 예방하여야 한다. 본고는 티베트 역사론에 대해서 중국 주류의 논리와 국제 학계에서의 중립적인 견해들을 비교하면서 강자의 담론에 의해 배제를 겪고 있는 약자인 티베트문제에 대한 해법을 제시하고 그 함의를 분석하려 한다. 티베트의 독립 혹은 중국에의 병합의 차이는 역사해석의 문제이지, 실증적 역사자료와 증거의 문제가 아니다. 중국의 티베트문제에 대한 주류적 해석은 페이샤오퉁(費孝通)의 중화민족 다원일체구조의 통합적 역사론을 반영하고 있다. 이러한 역사관은 중국과 주변을 포함한 동아시아의 과거와 현재에 존재하는 국가, 종교, 다수와 소수민족 간의 역동적이고 다양한 차원의 교류사, 저항과 투쟁관계, 억압과 희생의 역사를 중국 중심적 역사론의 외투로 덮어 버리는 결과를 가져온다. 중국과 국제사회의 비판적 지식인들은 본고의 논지와 같은 맥락에서 티베트의 장래는 티베트인 자신들이 결정해야 한다고 주창하고 있다.

Tibetan history discourse, amid China's rise, is of significance in terms of the historical lesson derived from an ordeal of ethnic minorities, who have come under the governance mechanism of knowledge system manipulated by the Western modernity. Historically, at the threshold of great transformation of World-system there lies behind a belief in a theory of evolutionary development that sacrifices of the weaker and minorities are not avoidable and even justifiable. In the same context, China's rise in the 21st century will produce a new knowledge system by which to create a new truth effect and governance mechanism justifying sacrifices of weak nation-states and minorities. However, such a history, that plays down the significance of the weakers sacrifice, should not be repeated. This paper comes up with the measure that solve the Tibetan issue, comparing the history claims by Chinese government and Tibetan government-in-exile. This controversy is not related to an issue of tangible proof but an interpretation of history. The major trend of official view of Chinas history strongly reflects Pei Shaotong's assertion, the theory of greater-Chinas multi-ethnicity one-country system. This Sino-centric view of history may marginalize a series of history narratives that features a wide range of meaningful exchanges between the nation-states in the past and nowadays, ethnic majority and minority, resistance and struggle, and oppression and sacrifice. In the final analysis, critical intellectuals in China and abroad have been the assertion that the fate of Tibet in the future rests on its own will.