일본 도시하층지역 마을 만들기의 성립과 그 의의: 참여민주적 시민공간의 형성 : The Development and Significance of Machizukuri in an Urban Lower-Class District, Japan: A Formation of Participatory-Democratic Civic Space

Abstract

이 논문은 오사카시 가마가사키(釜ヶ崎)에서 2000년대 이후 진행된 마을 만들기에 주목함으로써, 현대 일본사회에서 마을 만들기가 갖는 정치적 의미를 고찰하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 가마가사키는 일용직 인력시장이 열리는 곳이자 일용직 노동자들이 머무는 간이숙박소가 밀집되어 있는 공간이다. 1990년대 중반 이후 고령의 일용직 노동자들이 대거 홈리스로 이 지역에 정주하게 되자, 홈리스의 주거 문제 등을 해결하기 위한 노력의 일환으로 마을 만들기가 시작됐다. 그러나 마을 만들기를 주도한 사람들은 단지 홈리스에게 주거공간을 제공하는데 그치지 않고, 홈리스를 포함한 지역사회 구성원들이 서로의 차이를 인정하면서 이 지역에서 공생하기 위한 시스템을 만들었다. 이 사례는 마을 만들기가 개인의 정치적 참여와 조직 단위의 실천이 조화를 이룰 수 있는 시민공간을 창출함으로써, 행정기관에 의해 신자유주의적 도시 거버넌스의 도구로 환원되지 않을 수 있다는 것을 보여준다. 그러므로 이 논문은 현재 일본사회에서 마을 만들기 운동이 참여민주주의적 시민사회를 형성하는 데 기여하고 있다고 평가한다.

This article aims to demonstrate the political significance of machizukuri in contemporary Japanese society by illustrating the development of machizukuri in Kamagasaki, Osaka in the 2000s. Kamagasaki is a district for day-laboring market and an area with cheap single-room-occupancy hotels. Machizukuri in Kamagasaki began to address the increase of the homeless during the economic crisis in the 1990s. Kamagasaki machizukuri intended to not only provide the homeless with a temporary housing but also to create a social system in which members of the locality including the homeless can co-mingle without ignoring differences and diversities among them. In so doing, Kamagasaki machizukuri combined a forum for individual participation with a network of groups in the locality, thereby producing a civic space through which local residents can effectively cope with the possible neoliberal governance of the locality. Therefore, this paper does suggest that machizukuri may contribute to creating a participatory form of democracy in contemporary Japan.