WTO체제에서의 남북한 교역과 개성공단 관련 통상쟁점 연구

A Study on Internal Trade between South/North Korea in the WTO System and Gaesung Industrial Complex

남북한 간 교역은 수많은 정치외교적인 난제에도 불구하고 한반도의 미래를 위해 필수적으로 확대해가야 할 부분이며, 실제로 우리 정부는 개성공단 등을 통해 지속적으로 경제협력 관계를 심화해왔다. 그러나 세계무역기구체제(WTO)를 통해 국제통상규범이 강화되면서 남북한 간의 교역이 우리 경제의 내부 문제로만 간주될 수 없는 상황이며, 한국뿐만 아니라 남북한의 대외교역에 중요한 쟁점들을 제기하고 있다. 그러한 남북한 교역을 WTO체제에서 제도적으로 보호하기 위해서 우선적으로 추진되어야 하는 사안은 남북한 FTA다. 남북한 FTA는 장기적으로 남북한 교류를 활성화하는 제도적 틀을 구축하는 기능도 있으나, 단기적으로는 점진적으로 확대되는 남북한 교역을 WTO협정상 비차별원칙 의무로부터 보호하고 북한의 경제체제 정비를 위한 중요한 계기가 될 것으로 판단된다. 또한 최근 FTA를 통해 구축해 둔 개성공단의 원산지특례조항도 개선의 여지가 있는데, 개성공단 투입재 비율을 제고하거나 생산 주체, 또는 공정의 중요도 등으로 역외가공 원산지를 인정하는 방식, 그리고 품목 군을 제한하는 경우에도 개성공단의 생산구조를 반영하여 필요한 경우 양허품목을 재조정하는 방식이 검토될 수 있다.

In spite of numerous political and diplomatic dilemma, internal trade between South and North Korea must be continued and expanded. The Government of Korea, in fact, has enhanced the economic cooperation with the North through Gaesung Industrial Complex. Under the regulations of the WTO system, however, the issues in internal trade could no longer be a sole problem of the two Koreas, but often cause controversies, particularly related to non-discriminatory treatment measure. In order to justify the internal trade and the special treatments between the two under the WTO regime, the FTA between the two Koreas could be a key step to push forward. The FTA between the South and North, in long-term, could vitalize the mutual exchanges, yet in short-term, could also motivate the changes in North Korean economic system and make the existing privilege legitimate. On the same token, the special provisions regarding the rules of origin of the products manufactured in Gaesung Industrial Complex in the recent FTAs of South Korea still need some revisions and improvements. It is significant to further negotiate to raise the rate of non-originating content, or recognize the origin based upon the identity of the principal manufacturer or the importance of processing. When the Agreement restricts the types of items, it is required to readjust and expand the types, reflecting the latest structure of production in Gaesung Industrial Complex.

South-North Korean Trade; Gaesung Industrial Complex; Rules of Origin; South/North Korean FTA; 남북한 교역; 개성공단; 원산지규정; 남북한 FTA