중국의 부상과 오바마 행정부의 통상정책: 양자 · 지역 · 다자 정책의 연계를 중심으로

The Rise of China and the Obama Administrations Trade Policy

중국의 부상에 대한 대응은 미국 외교가 직면한 최대의 과제이다. 통상정책도 그 예외는 아니다. 중국의 부상에 대응하는 오바마 행정부의 통상정책은 다차원적으로 전개되고 있다. 다차원적 전략의 핵심은 양자․지역․다자 통상정책을 유기적으로 연계하는 데 있다. 오바마 정부는 다자 차원에서 세계무역기구(World Trade Organization: WTO)를 중심으로 한 다자무역협상의 정책적 중요성에 여전히 주목하는 한편, 도하개발어젠다(Doha Development Agenda: DDA) 협상이 부진한 점을 감안하여 부문별 다자협상에 적극성을 보이고 있다. 정보통신 및 서비스 분야의 다자협상에 노력을 경주하고 있는 것이 대표적인 사례이다. 오바마 정부는 또한 지역 차원에서 TPP와 TTIP 협상을 새로운 무역질서를 수립하는 데 중요한 수단으로 활용하고 있다. 오바마 정부는 중국과 무역 불균형을 해소하기 위한 정책 조정을 하는 한편, 한국을 포함한 20개국과 FTA를 체결하는 등 중국의 양자 FTA 전략에도 적극적으로 대응하고 있다. 오바마 행정부는 양자․지역․다자 통상정책을 유기적으로 연계함으로써 21세기 무역 질서를 뒷받침하는 이념과 제도를 주도적으로 수립하고, 중국이 이러한 질서 속으로 편입되도록 유도하고자 한다.

The rise of China emerged as a quintessential challenge for US diplomacy. In the face of rising China, trade policy of the Obama administration has become multilayered. First, at the multilateral level, while placing high priority on the multilateral trade liberalization led by World Trade Organization (WTO), the Obama administration actively attempts to engage in sectoral trade negotiations such as information technology and services. Second, at the regional level, it is well known that the Obama administration ambitiously promotes mega FTAs such as the TPP and the TTIP to take advantage of them as a model for 21st century trade governance. Finally, at the bilateral level, the Obama administration has been active in signing bilateral FTAs with about twenty countries in responding to Chinas bilateral FTA strategy. By strategically linking multilateral, regional, and bilateral trade forums, the Obama administrations attempts to secure an advantageous position in creating the 21st century global trading order that facilitates China to join.

The US; East Asia; 미국; 오바마 행정부; 통상정책; 거버넌스; 무역 질서; 중국; 동아시아