사이버 안보의 복합지정학: 비대칭 전쟁의 국가전략과 과잉 안보담론의 경계 : The Complex Geopolitics of Cyber Security: National Strategies for Asymmetric War and the Reflection of Hyper Security Discourses

Keywords cyber securitycomplex geopoliticsasymmetric warnational strategyhyper security discourse사이버 안보복합지정학비대칭 전쟁국가전략과잉 안보담론

Abstract

최근 지정학(地政學, geo-politics)에 대한 관심이 커지고 있다. 시대가 아무리 변하더라도 국제정치 분석에서 지정학의 시각은 사라지지 않고 꾸준히 남을 것이다. 그러나 지정학의 시각도 세계정치의 변화에 걸맞게 새로워질 필요가 있다. 이러한 관점에서 볼 때 기존의 지정학 논의가 간과하고 있는 대표적인 변수가 바로 사이버 공간이다. 최근 사이버 공간에서 벌어지는 해킹이나 테러 또는 공격의 문제는 21세기 국가안보와 국가전략의 중요한 사안으로 관심을 끌고 있다. 그럼에도 지정학의 시각을 원용한 안보이론은 사이버 안보의 세계정치에 대한 충분한 설명을 제시하지 못하고 있다. 영토국가들의 군사안보 게임에 주목하는 전통 안보이론만으로는 비대칭 전쟁(asymmetric war)의 형태로 진행되는 사이버 안보 게임의 복합적인 성격을 제대로 이해할 수 없다. 특히 냉전시대에 개발된 국가안보나 핵안보의 이론을 지구화와 정보화 시대의 사이버 안보 문제에 섣불리 적용해서는 곤란하다. 이러한 맥락에서 이 글은 복합지정학(complex geopolitics)의 시각에서 사이버 안보 세계정치의 고유한 성격을 이해하고, 사이버 공간의 비대칭 전쟁에 임하는 국가전략의 실천방향을 모색하였으며, 이러한 과정에서 출현할 과잉 안보담론(hyper security discourse)의 가능성도 경계할 것을 지적하였다.

Recently, there are rising concerns with geopolitics. The geopolitical perspective would not disappear, and rather remain useful as an analytic tool in the field of International Relations; however, it should be adapt itself to the changing environment of world politics. In fact, cyberspace must be one of the major spatial variables that the existing geopolitical perspective neglects. Today, IR scholars and policy makers with national security concerns are paying more attention to hacking, terror and other forms of attack in cyberspace. But, security studies adopting geopolitical perspectives cannot provide explanations enough to understand the structure and dynamics of cyber security in world politics. In particular, the traditional perspective of security studies has focused on military security issues among territorial states, and thus could not understand the complex nature of cyber security politics as a typical form of asymmetric war in the information age. It would be troublesome to apply the conceptual resources, which have origins from traditional security in the Cold War age, to cyber security as a new security issue in the age of globalization and informatizationin. In this context, this paper presents the new perspective of complex geopolitics to understand the unique characteristics of cyber security in world politics, and further explore the direction of national strategies for cyber security. It also maintains that we should be cautious with the emergence of hyper security discourses, which are likely to emerge in implementing those national strategies.