한국 국민의 한미 동맹에 대한 지지 변화에 대한 연구

A Study on South Koreans Support Transition towards the ROK-US Alliance

한국과 미국은 6․25 전쟁 이후 맺은 동맹을 기초로 60년이 넘게 우호 관계를 지속해 왔다. 하지만, 한미 동맹 역사 속에는 늘 크고 작은 위기가 존재해 왔다. 이 논문은 한미동맹의 위기가 어디서부터 초래되는가에 대한 문제의식에서 출발한다. 한미동맹을 약화시키는 수많은 요인이 존재하겠지만 이 논문은 동맹에 대한 대중의 집단적 정서형성과 동맹 지지도 사이의 상관관계에 집중한다. 과거와 달리 대중 여론이 국내 정치와 국제관계에 점점 더 큰 영향력을 행사하고 있다. 실제로 대중지지도가 한미동맹 유지에 얼마나 중요한지를 보여주는 역사적 사건을 어렵지 않게 발견할 수 있다. 따라서 이 논문은 한국 대중들이 한미동맹에 대해 어떠한 인식을 갖고 있으며 그 인식이 어떻게 동맹관계에 영향을 주는지 분석할 것이다. 이를 위해 본 논문은 각 시기별로 이루어졌던 여론조사, 한미동맹과 관련한 이슈가 임박한 선거 결과에 얼마나 영향을 미쳤는지 등을 조사할 것이다. 이 논문에서 눈여겨봐야 할 것은 한미동맹에 대한 지지도와 국내정치 간의 상관관계이다. 동맹에 대한 지지도는 국내정치 분위기와 매우 깊은 연관 관계가 있다. 한미동맹에 대한 지지도는 국내에서 어느 정도 관리할 수 있다는 이야기가 될 것이다. 기존의 한미동맹에 대한 지지에 관한 연구는 대부분 세대간의 지지도 차이에 집중하였다. 그러나 세대 간의 차이 외에 이슈의 성격이 한미동맹에 대한 지지를 분석하는 데에 유용한 도구임을 본 논문에서 주장한다. 이슈에 따른 지지도의 변화가 중요하므로 미래에 어떤 이슈가 동맹에 대한 지지에 영향을 미칠지도 미리 고민할 필요가 있다.

The United States and the Republic of Korea have maintained their neighborly relations for over 60 years since the foundations of the alliance during the Korean War. Inevitably, the enduring relationship between the two countries has survived a number of minor and major crises and difficulties. This thesis first examines the root cause of these past tensions in the history of their alliance. Specifically, among the many variables that may exist that might weaken the relationship, the thesis focuses on the influence of the Korean public opinion. The study looks at the correlation between the collective public sentiment towards the U.S. and the degree of support for the alliance. In recent years, the influence of public opinion on domestic and foreign policy has significantly increased. In fact, it is not difficult to find examples where the public opinion has defined the nature of the relationship between the two countries. The thesis will thus observe the public sentiment in ROK towards the alliance and its influence on the nature of the relationship through examining public opinion polls during selective incidents in recent history related to the alliance. It will further examine how the issues related to the alliance between the two countries shapes the outcomes of impending national elections. It is important to note in this thesis the correlation between the degree of support for the ROK-U.S alliance and the Korean politics. As previously shown, the degree of support for the alliance has a very in-depth relationship with the domestic political climate. To an extent, it can be managed and manipulated on the domestic level. In other words, politicians can easily use the rhetoric of ROK-US relationship as a political tool to their advantage. As such, in order for the South Korean and the U.S. government to fully enjoy the benefits of their alliance, it is important to closely follow and maneuver through the public opinion towards the relationship.

ROK-U.S. alliance; security; anti-U.S. sentiments; unification; U.S Armed Forces Korea (USFK); 한미동맹; 안보; 반미정서; 통일; 주한미군