시진핑 일인체제가 등장하고 있는가? : Is Xi Jinpings One-Man-Rule System in the Making?

Abstract

최근 중국 정치 연구에서 시진핑 개인으로 정치권력이 집중되면서 집단지도 체제가 약화되고 대신 시진핑의 일인체제가 형성되고 있다는 주장이 제기되고 있다. 이 논문은 집단지도 체제가 약화되고 시진핑의 일인체제가 형성되고 있다는 주장을 비판적으로 분석하는 것이 목적이다. 이를 위해 먼저 개혁기 집단지도 체제의 형성과 발전, 시진핑의 권력 기반 및 공고화를 살펴볼 것이다. 이는 시진핑으로의 권력집중 문제를 검토하기 위한 예비 분석에 해당한다. 이후에 영도소조의 신설과 시진핑의 조장 겸직, 반부패 정책의 추진과 시진핑의 권력 강화, 시진핑 선전을 분석할 것이다. 결론적으로 말하면, 집단지도 체제가 약화되고 시진핑의 일인체제가 형성되고 있다는 주장은 너무 성급하다.

An increasing number of scholars and journalists argue that the collective leadership system in Chinese politics has been seriously weakened and the Xi Jinpings one-man-rule system is in the making. This aricle aims at analyzing this argument in a critical manner. First, it investigates the formation and development of collective leadership system in the reform era, and the power base of Xis authority and its consolidation. Then it analyzes the new establishment of a few leading small groups in which Xi takes the position of group directors, anticorruption campaign that the Xi government has implemented since the start of new government, and the propaganda of Xi Jinpings ideas. In conclusion, its too early and hasty to argue that the Xis one-man-rule system is emerging while the collective leadership system is weakening.