한국 FTA의 TBT 규범 비교분석에 따른 법적 쟁점 연구

Analysis of TBT Provisions and their Relevant Legal Issues in Koreas FTA Agreements

국제통상체제에서 비관세장벽의 확산과 함께 특히 무역에 대한 기술장벽(Technical Barriers to Trade, TBT)과 관련한 통상마찰도 빠르게 증가하고 있으며 이에 대한 국가들의 법적, 제도적 대응도 양자간 FTA 체결을 통하여 발전하는 양상이다. 일반적으로 FTA 상 TBT 관련 제도의 경우, WTO의 TBT 협정을 재확인하고 강화하는 취지에서 시작하나 한국이 기체결한 15건의 FTA는 쟁점별로 WTO 협정보다 발전된 모델을 제시하는 경우도 있으며, 특히 분야별 접근과 후속조치, 국경조치와 시장감시 및 표시․라벨링 부분에서 그러하다. FTA 협정상 분쟁해결제도 부분에서도 일반적으로 기존 분쟁해결 메커니즘의 포럼쇼핑 방식을 그대로 도입하는 바 큰 차이가 없으나, 한-EU FTA의 경우는 한국의 FTA 협정들 중에서 유일하게 엄격한 중개메커니즘을 도입한 바 있다. 최근 타결된 환태평양경제동반자협정(Trans-Pacific Partnership: TPP)의 경우 한국이 참여하고 있지는 않지만, 향후 참여가능성을 고려하여 협정상 TBT관련 제도를 분석한 결과 한국이 이미 체결한 FTA 협정상 수준과 대동소이하다. 단, TPP 협정상 TBT 관련 분야별 부속서는 기존 한국의 FTA상 TBT 제도보다 분야 면에서 확대되었으므로 이를 참고하고 대응할 준비가 필요하다.

With the proliferation of non-tariff barriers in the world trading system, the abuse of technical barriers to trade (TBT) and its related trade disputes particularly and rapidly have also been increasing. The rules and regulations on such area are also modified and developed by bilateral or plurilateral free trade agreements (FTA) in these days. In general, the TBT chapters in FTAs reaffirm and enhance the WTO standards, however, the FTAs agreed by Korea additionally demonstrate some developed models of TBT regulations – in particular, sector-based approach, further extension by the committee, measures at the border, market surveillance, marking and labeling. The dispute settlement systems in the FTAs usually permits the forum shopping, while in the Korea-EU FTA solely adopts co-ordination mechanism. The recently-reached Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP), though Korea is not a participating nation at the moment, also has adopted almost identical level of the TBT standards in comparison with other FTAs of Korea, but with the exceptions in more and wider sectoral coverages, which Korea must consider when joining the TPP membership in the future.

Korea-US Free Trade Agreement (FTA); Korea-EU FTA; FTA dispute settlement; TBT sector-based approach; 한-미 자유무역협정(FTA); 한-EU FTA; FTA 분쟁해결; 무역기술장벽(TBT); TBT 분야별 접근