보험진료비 심사일원화의 사회ㆍ경제적 효과

Social-Economic Effects of Integrating Insurance Review Systems: National Health Insurance, Automobile Insurance and Work Accident Insurance

현재 우리나라의 주요 사회보험인 건강보험, 자동차보험, 산재보험은 진료비심사와 지급주체, 관련법령이 상이하게 되어 있으며, 이로 인해 진료수가체계 및 급여기준이 다원화되어 있으며, 적용 보험 종류에 따라 급여항목에 대한 각기 다른 종별 가산률을 적용하고 있다. 이렇듯, 다원화되어 있는 현재의 진료비 심사제도로 인해 동일질병ㆍ상해에 대해 각 보험의 서로 다른 기준적용으로 진료비, 입원기간, 입원율에 차이가 발생하게 된다.

본 연구는 건강보험, 자동차보험, 산업재해보상보험의 의료비심사를 현행 건강보험수가 기준에 적용했을 경우의 심사결과를 예측해봄으로써 다원화되어 있는 현재의 제도하에서의 결과치와 보험진료비심사를 일원화 했을 경우의 결과치를 비교 분석함으로써 보험진료비심사일원화를 위한 정책 수립에 도움이 되고자 하였다.

Our current major social insurances such as National Health, Automobile, and Work Accident insurance are different from each other in terms of review system, reimbursement, and related regulation, which led to pluralization of price system for medical review and of costs, and different additional rates are applied to each benefit item depending on type of insurance. Thus, due to pluralization of current medical review system, differences of medical cost, days of hospital care, and hospitalization rate are generated by applying different standards for each insurance.

This paper suggests review result when current National Health insurance review system applied to Health, Automobile, and Work Accident insurance to compare and analyze the result from integrated insurance medical review system in order to establish a policy for integrating insurance medical review systems.

진료비; 심사일원화; 사회보험; 건강보험; Medical Cost; Integrating Insurance Review Systems; Social Insurance