국제개발 규범의 국내화 과정에 관한 연구: 지속가능발전목표(SDGs)와 한국의 국내이행 정책수립에 관하여

The Domestication Process of International Development Norms: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and Policy Making for Domestic Implementation in South Korea

SDGs(Sustainable Development Goals) 시대의 도래에 따라 국제사회에서는 국제개발 규범의 자율적인 국내이행과 더불어 이를 연대적으로 실행하기 위한 글로벌 파트너십 또한 더욱 강조되고 있다. SDGs는 사회․경제발전 의제를 전방위적으로 포괄하기 때문에, 이를 국내적으로 이행하기 위한 정책 수립 시, 체계적인 이행방안을 마련하지 못하면 혼란을 야기할 수 있는 가능성이 농후하다. 따라서 한국은 관련 정부부처, 시민사회단체, 민간기업, 국회, 언론 등 SDGs 이행 정책수립에 관한 다양한 이해당사자(multi-stakeholder) 간 긴밀한 종합적 대응을 가능케 하는 협의체를 구성하고, 국내 사회 구성원들에 의한 총체적 사회적 컨센서스(social consensus)를 구축하는 것이 필요하다. 이에, 본 연구는 SDGs 목표를 한국적 맥락에 맞게 재해석하고 5P를 국내이행의 범분야 의제로 채택하여 각 의제별로 한국 상황에 맞는 구체 이슈를 우선과제로 상정한다. 또한, 한국적 상황에서 우선시되는 의제들이 결코 기존 시도되지 않은 새로운 이슈들로 구성된 것이 아니라, 많은 부분 이미 정책집행 중이거나 구상되는 과정에 있을 가능성이 높다는 점을 확인한다. 이를 통해 SDGs 국내 이행목표와 기존 정부부처별 시행정책 및 현 정부의 국정과제 간 관련성을 이해하고, 이행과정에서의 연대를 위한 합의가 요구됨을 강조한다. 마지막으로, SDGs의 실질적 국내이행을 위해 중앙정부와 지방단위로 나누어 접근함으로써 정합성 있는 이행을 위한 중앙정부 조직개편과 지역별 활동 협의체와의 협력 등을 제안한다. 특히, 본 연구에서 집중하는 한국적 맥락에서의 SDGs 국내이행 과정은 일방적인 정책이전(policy transfer)이 아닌 국가별로 국제개발 규범을 자국 사회조건에 맞게 맥락화하는 정책해석(policy translation)의 성격을 띠게 되는 점에 착안하여, 한국의 SDGs 국내화 과정에서 나타날 수 있는 분절적 구조를 수정 및 보완하는 정책적 제안을 제시하고자 한다.

The beginning of SDGs era has emphasized autonomous implementation of international development norms domestically, along with global partnership which enables these norms to be implemented collectively. Korea should build social consensus and establish a consultative body to deal with such issues including various multi-stakeholders. Accordingly, this study reinterprets SDGs into the Korean context, adopts 5P as cross-cutting issues for domestic implementation, and suggests specific issues that hold national priority. Through this, emphasis is placed on understanding the relations between existing government policies and presidential agenda, as well as reaching consensus in the process. Lastly, reorganization of the central government and cooperation with local-level consultative groups is suggested for policy coherence, through a two-track approach dividing the central and local government for practical domestic implementation. In particular, taking into account that domestic implementation process is not a unilateral policy transfer but a policy translation, in which international development norms are contextualized into domestic social conditions, the study suggests policies for modifying and supplementing the structural fragmentation that can surface in the process of domestication of SDGs in Korea.

SDGs; International Development Norms; Domestic Implementation; 5P; Policy Transfer; Policy Translation; 지속가능발전목표(SDGs); 국제개발규범; 국내이행; 정책이전; 정책해석