개발NGO의 차별성에 대한 실증문헌 연구

Are Development NGOs much Different from Government Donors? A Literature Review

이 글의 목적은 개발협력부문에서의 개발NGO의 역할을 최근 실증 문헌을 통해 살펴보는데 있다. 문헌의 검토 결과, 개발NGO의 활동이 정부의 그것과 크게 차이가 없으며, 특히 개발NGO가 공여국 정부보다 더 빈곤하고 거버넌스의 질이 낮은 국가에 우선순위를 두고 원조를 진행한다는 인식은 사실이 아닌 것으로 보인다. 이는 개발NGO의 외부재정의존적 특징과 정부의 실행기관으로써의 역할 증대 때문으로 판단된다. 개발NGO는 재정안정성을 위해 위험회피적인 성향을 띨 수 밖에 없으며 정부에 대한 재원 의존도가 늘어나면 정부의 원조 방향에 영향을 받을 가능성이 커진다.

This article examines recent literature on the role of development NGOs in the aid sector. We find that the development NGOs do not distinguish themselves from donor governments especially in their preferences for recipient countries with better governance and moderate poverty. This seems to be due to the NGO's inherent financial structure that relies on external funding as well as the donor government increasing aid-through-NGO in the 2000s. In order to secure funding, development NGOs become risk-averse. With dependency towards the government increasing, NGOs are likely to align themselves against their governments.

accountability; 개발NGO; 책무성; NGO 재정구조