일본 민주당의 소비세 인상과 비난 완화 정치 : Consumption Tax Increase and the Politics of Blame Avoiding under the Democratic Party of Japan

Abstract

증세는 복지 축소와 마찬가지로 선거 위험을 수반한다. 이 연구는 그럼에도 불구하고 일본 민주당 정권이 소비세 인상을 주도하여 제도화에 성공할 수 있었던 이유를 설명한다. 비인기 정책의 정치적 위험을 감수하는 한편, 비난을 완화하기 위해 일본 민주당이 취한 전략은 크게 두 가지로 대표된다. 하나는 개혁의 목적과 필요성을 정당화하는 프레이밍 정치(framing politics)이며, 다른 하나는 인기 없는 증세정책과 인기 있는 사회정책의 정치적 교환(political exchange)을 통한 비토세력과의 타협이다. 이 연구는 재분배 정치에서 정당의 역할이 여전히 중요하다는 것을 보여준다.

Tax increase involves a substantial electoral risk as welfare state retrenchment does so. This paper aims to explain how the Democratic Party(DPJ) has successfully worked to institutionalize the consumption tax hike in Japan despite its expected electoral risk of an unpopular tax policy. For avoiding the blame of consumption tax hike and minimizing its political risk, the Japanese government ruled by the Democratic Party took the following two strategies: one is to construct the politics of framing to legitimize the cause and purpose of the tax raising; the other is to build the political consensus and to make the political compromise with veto players through the process of political exchange between the unpopular tax increase policy and the popular social policy. This case study suggests that the role of political parties still matters in the politics of redistribution.