1873년 금융위기가 독일 노동자들에 미친 영향 : The Effect of Financial Crisis on Workers in Germany

Abstract

1873년 금융위기는 독일 노동자들의 생활수준에 어떠한 영향을 주었는지를 기존에 제시된 통계자료를 통해 검증을 시도하였다. 신장, 사망률 등의 생물학적 지표는 1870년대 중반 노동자들의 생활수준이 악화될 수 있음을 시사하고 있다. 특히 여성일수록, 농촌에 거주할수록, 공장 노동자일수록 악화의 민감도가 높을 수 있다는 간접적 증거도 발견된다. 그러나 이러한 생활수준 악화의 요인을 단정하기는 어렵다. 본 연구는 1870년대의 금융위기를 재조명할 필요가 있다는 제한적인 함의만을 가진다.

This paper examines the effects of Germanys 1873 financial crisis on the standard of living of German workers. Biological indicators (stature, mortality rate) imply that the living standard of German workers was exacerbated in the mid-1870s. In particular, female, rural, and factory workers seem to have been more sensitive to the effects of the financial crisis. The determinants of these phenomena are uncertain; since it is difficult to separate the effects of these many different factors, this paper only suggests that it needs to shed new light on the German financial crisis in the mid-1870s.