윌리엄 스툭의 국제전 접근법과 한국전쟁 연구 : William Stueck and the Korean War

Abstract

윌리엄 휘트니 스툭(William Whitney Stueck Jr., 1945∼, 이하 스툭)은 퀸즈대학에서 트루먼 행정부의 한국전쟁 개입과 미국 국내정치를 주제로 석사학위를 받을 때부터 약 40년이 넘는 세월 동안 한국전쟁을 전후한 한미관계에 천착해왔다.1) 스툭은 1977년 브라운대학교에서 찰스 누(Charles E. Neu)의 지도로 역사학 박사학위를 받았으며, 이후 퍼듀대⋅시라큐스대⋅남플로리다대학교를 거쳐 2000년부터 현재까지 조지아대학교 역사학과 석좌교수로 재직 중이다. 최근 저명한 시리즈의 한국전쟁 항목을 집필한 이력은 그가 한국전쟁의 세계적 권위자임을 뒷받침한다.

This thesis aims to reevaluate William Whitney Stuecks study, who is well known for The Korean War: An International History, from the perspective of historiography. Stuecks study which emphasizes the international aspect of Korean War has been introduced to Korean academia as an opposing view to that of Bruce Cumings. However, the main argument of this study is that the whole picture of Stuecks study cannot be fully understood with the existing frame of Traditionalism and Revisionism. This study focuses on Stuecks critical approach on the policy of United States toward Korea just before the outbreak of Korean War as his biggest academic contribution. Stueck reviewed the policy of Unites States toward Korea generally, and examined several conditions of the outbreak of Korean War. Through this work, he was able to newly discover the third issue group which would exceed Traditionalism and Revisionism.