<카라마조프가의 형제들>의 공연본 연구: 국내 공연을 중심으로 : A Study on Performance Scripts of The Brothers Karamazov

Abstract

도스토옙스키 소설의 연극성은 파불라의 멜로드라마적 에너지와 서로 대립하는 사상들의 논쟁이 만들어내는 갈등의 에너지라는 두 측면으로 나누어 볼 수 있다. 이 두 가지 연극성은 전자를 택할 경우 원작의 정신을 훼손하였다는 비판이 따르며 추상적인 대화로만 지탱되는 후자의 경우 관객의 흥미를 유지할 만한 연극적 구체성을 얻기 어렵게 된다. 이는 각색의 중심이 되는 행위의 측면에서 파불라와 형이상학의 층위가 분리되어 보이기 때문인데 최후의 소설인 에서는 이러한 특성이 상당 부분 극복된 것으로 보인다. 이 소설에서는 주인공들의 내면 역동이 구체적인 사건과 행동의 표현을 찾는 데 성공한다. 드미트리의 성격과 말과 행동은 분리되지 않으며 이반 역시 자신의 항의를 다양한 차원의 분신을 통하여 가시화한다. 알료샤는 이 외에도 거의 모든 등장인물들의 긍정적 타자 역할을 하는 동시에 그 역할에서 오는 연대성에 의하여 정신적 탐색의 출구를 찾는다. 의 무대화는 다양한 창조적 재구성을 실험하는 러시아의 연극계와 달리 국내에서는 주로 파불라에 기초한 각색 작업이 이루어졌다. 국내 공연본 중 7, 80년대에 사용된 코포의 각색본은 운명론적인 해석에 기초한 고전 비극적 특성을 지니고 있으며 드미트리와 이반에게 행위의 초점을 맞추고 있다. 1996년에 나온 김태수의 각색본은 다양한 볼거리와 파불라의 재현, 구원의 테마 등을 절충하여 여러 엇갈린 평가를 얻었다. 국내 공연에 나타난 이러한 현상은 국내 공연계의 여러 맥락과 원작 자체의 이중적 속성에 기인한 것으로 이에 대한 분석은 향후 도스토옙스키 소설의 무대화와 소설의 연극성 연구를 위한 밑바탕이 될 것이다.

The theatricality of Dostoevskys novels is largely stimulated by two aspects: the melodramatic energy of fabula and the conflicting energy of opposing ideas. On one hand, under the former approach lies the criticism that the original idea can be damaged. On the other hand, merely abstract conversations often have difficulties in keeping the audience interested. However, this contrast is based on the assumption that fabula and metaphysics constitutes two separate layers in the aspect of dramatic action, which is key to the dramatic adaptation. Meanwhile, Dostoevskys last novel The Brothers Karamazov seems to have demolished this separation to some extent. In this novel, heros inner dynamics take actual shape in specific events and behaviors. Dmitrys personality is projected onto his words and actions. Ivan also visualizes his protest with the help of various dimensions of alter ego. Alyosha not only plays the role of positive other for other characters but also finds the answer to the spiritual wandering based on his own solidarity. Contrary to Russian experimental cases, Korean adaptation of The Brothers Karamazov for stage were mainly based on the fabula. Among them, J. Copeaus version, which was staged in the 70-80s, focuses on Dmitry and Ivan and it is characterized as the traditional tragedy based on the fatalistic interpretation. Meanwhile, Kim Tae-soos script of 1996 compromised various visual attractions, representation of fabula, the theme of salvation and etc. This play was given a mixed reception by the critics. This mixture is due to the dual influence of the original novel and Korean circumstances of the performing arts field.