정부역할에 대한 시민의 기대: 한국, 일본 및 대만 비교 : Public Attitudes toward the Role of Government: South Korea, Japan and Taiwan

Keywords role of governmentstate activismneoliberal reformdevelopmental state발전국가신자유주의정부역할

Abstract

본 논문은 일본, 한국, 대만 등 발전국가의 경험을 가진 동아시아 3개국의 시민들을 대상으로 정부의 경제개입, 정부책임, 정부지출 등 정부역할에 대한 태도를 분석하였다. 분석결과 한국과 대만은 정부역할에 대한 지지의 정도가 OECD 평균보다 높은 반면 일본은 낮은 수준을 보여주었다. 정부의 경제개입에 있어 한국과 대만은 성장 및 형평 지향적 정부개입에 대한 시민들의 지지가 높은 반면 일본은 낮았다. 정부책임에 대해서 3개국 시민들은 공통적으로 시장실패 극복을 위한 정부역할과 형평성 개선을 위한 정부역할을 구분하는 것으로 보이나 명확하지는 않았다. 한국과 대만은 일본에 비해 다수 시민들이 광범위한 정부책임을 선호하였으며, 정부지출의 경우 현재 수준과 비교하여 일본보다 한국과 대만이 더 큰 정부를 지지하였다. 일본은 정부의 경제개입에 대한 세대와 계층 간의 두드러진 차이는 보이지 않으나 정부의 복지역할을 둘러싼 사회적 갈등이 계층과 세대 간에 조성될 가능성을 보여주었다. 한국은 전반적으로 정부역할에 대한 태도가 계층의 차이를 반영하고 있으며, 대만은 정부역할의 재규정을 둘러싼 사회적 갈등이 계층과 세대간 차이를 반영할 가능성을 보여주었다. 전체적으로 동아시아 3개국은 발전국가의 전통을 공유 하지만 정부역할에 대한 시민들의 태도에 차이를 보였다. 국가적극주의에 대한 지지가 비교적 높은 한국과 대만은 발전국가의 성격과 근본적으로 다르지 않은 신자유주의 개혁에 호의적이지만, 일본은 부정적으로 나타나 신자유주의 개혁이 국가마다 다르게 이해되고 있음을 보여준다.

This paper examines public attitudes toward the role of government in three East Asian development states by utilizing cross-national public opinion data. It is found that South Korea and Taiwan display higher support for the role of government than most OECD countries. Notable is that the prototype of the developmental state, Japan, exhibits lower support for state activism than the neoliberal states where NPM reforms have taken root. The findings indicate that public attitudes toward the role of government diverge among the East Asian developmental states. South Korea and Taiwan remain more supportive of a wider range of government responsibilities than Japan. South Korea and Taiwan also display greater support for state expansion than Japan with regard to government spending. There is little class or generational difference in support for economic state activism in these countries. In contrast, support for welfare state activism seems to reflect either class or generational difference or both. There are generational differences in Japan in support for welfare state activism. Support for state activism in South Korea largely reflects the influence of socioeconomic status. Meanwhile, it tends to reflect both class and generational differences in Taiwan. Overall, citizens in South Korea and Taiwan appear to be more supportive of state activism while embracing neoliberal reforms than their counterparts in Japan.