공무원노동조합 활동요인이 공무원 후생복지 수준에 미치는 영향: 수도권 지방자치단체를 중심으로 : The Effects of the Activity of Public Unions on the Welfare of Civil Servants: A Focus on Seoul Metropolitan Area

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 공무원노조활동(노조운영 효과성, 노조지도부, 노사관계)이 그 노조의 가장 핵심적인 목적인 공무원 후생복지의 수준에 미치는 영향에 대해 평가하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 수도권에서 근무하는 전국공무원노조 소속 조합원 611명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 분석 결과, 노조운영이 효과적일수록 혹은 노사관계가 협력적일수록, 특히 정부 측이 협상에 적극적일수록 복지수준이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 노조지도부의 적극성이나 역량은 대체로 복지수준에 영향을 미치지 않거나, 특히 노조원의 의견을 반영하려는 적극성은 오히려 복지수준에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 노조지도부가 공무원의 후생복지 향상을 극대화시키려면 리더십의 강도보다는 조합원 수요중심의 방향성이 보다 중요하며, 정부 측이 협상에 적극성을 보이면서 협력적 노사관계가 조성되는 것이 효과적인 대책으로 제시되었다.

The purpose of the study is to find the effects a public unions activities have on the welfare of civil servants, which is the most critical purpose of the union. To do this, the study conducted a survey of 611 members of the National Public Officials Union working in the Seoul Metropolitan Area. As a result, the levels of welfare were higher as the operation of the union was more effective or labor relations were more cooperative, and particularly as the party in government was more cooperative in negotiations. However, the positiveness or competency of union leaders did not affect the level of welfare, and proactive behavior by unions to reflect members opinions had negative effects on the level. Therefore, union leaders need to listen to the demands of members rather than trying to increase their activities to improve the welfare outcomes, and meanwhile enable government representatives to be more proactive in negotiations through cooperative labor relations.