교회공간 퀴어화하기: 성소수자 교회에서의 퀴어 농담 : Queering the Church Space: Queer-themed Jokes in an LGBTQ-dominant Church

Keywords jokessexualityqueerchristianitystigma농담성(性)퀴어성소수자기독교낙인

Abstract

농담은 유머와의 긴밀한 연관 속에서 사회적 관계를 반영하고 설정하는 말 행위 범주로서 오랜 시간 동안 인류학자들에게 많은 관심을 받아왔다. 농담은 유희/연행의 프레임 속에서만 농담으로 받아들여질 수 있는데, 어떤 장치와 맥락을 통해 농담이 농담으로 해석될 수 있는지를 탐구함으로써 우리는 해당 언어 공동체에서 젠더, 섹슈얼리티를 비롯한 다양한 사회적 요소들에 대해 어떤 인식과 가치를 재/생산하는지를 알 수 있다. 본 연구는 성소수자 기독교인들이 주로 다니는 서울의 한 소규모 교회에서 빈번하게 등장하는 퀴어 주제의 성적 농담에 초점을 맞추어, 성소수자에 대한 낙인과 성적 농담이라는 말 장르사이의 관계를 밝히고자 한다. 교회에서 퀴어 성적 농담을 사용하는 것은 그동안 한국의 기독교 주류가 금기로 여겨왔던 퀴어 섹슈얼리티를 종교적인 공간에 포용하도록 하며, 이 확장을 통해 공동체에 도덕적인 메시지를 던진다. 하지만 농담은 유희/연행의 프레임, 문화적 전제의 공유, 상호 구성 등의 요건을 충족시켰을 때 농담으로 기능할 수 있으며 성적 농담을 둘러싼 검열은 다층적으로 일어난다.

Jokes have drawn much attention from anthropologists as a speech genre that reflects and arranges social relations in close connection with humor. They can be interpreted as jokes only within the frame of play-performance. By studying mechanisms and contexts of joking, we can better understand the ways in which a community of practice perceive and re/produce values regarding various social axes of power, such as gender and sexuality. Therefore, this paper analyzes queer-themed sex jokes that are frequently used in a small-sized church in Seoul where most congregants are LGBTQ people. The study focuses on the relationship between sex jokes as a specific speech genre and the social stigma against the queer population. It demonstrates that the use of queer-themed sex jokes in the church leads the religious space to incorporate non-heteronormative sexualities that have been considered to be profane and excluded from mainstream Christianity in South Korea. By pushing the margins, the joking practice conveys moral messages to the community. Nonetheless, the jokes can function as jokes only when several conditions are fulfilled: Frame of play-performance, shared cultural assumptions, mutual construction of the joke, and so on. Furthermore, multi-layered policing over sex jokes in the church reflects the intricacy and sensitivity entailed in dealing with sexuality in the church space that is allegedly a desexualized territory.