한국 정보화의 미래개념사: (국제)정치학적 연구를 위한 시론 : A Future-Conceptual History of Informatization in South Korea: A Preliminary Study from the (International) Political Perspective

Abstract

이 글은 한국에서 나타났던 정보화 개념의 과거와 현재, 그리고 미래를 살펴봄으로써 정보화의 과정에 반영된 (국제)정치의 동학을 살펴보는 시론(試論)을 펼쳤다. 이렇게 정보화 개념을 살펴보는 작업은 정보화의 과거를 평가하고 현재를 진단하는 차원을 넘어서, 미래의 정보화를 좀 더 유리한 방향으로 끌어가려는 언어적 실천을 이해하는 의미를 가진다. 이 글이 독일의 사학자인 라인하르트 코젤레크(Reinhart Koselleck)가 주도한 개념사(Begriffsgeschichte) 연구의 연속선상에서 새로운 연구방법으로서 이른바 미래개념사를 새로이 제안한 것은 바로 이러한 이유 때문이다. 미래개념사의 시각에서 이 글이 파악한 한국의 정보화는 세 가지 측면에서 대내외적으로 정보화의 개념적 표준을 세우기 위한 경합을 벌이고, 이러한 경합과정에서 이른바 한국형 정보화 모델을 모색한 언어적 실천의 역사였다. 한국의 정보화는 외래 개념의 전파와 수용이라는 차원에서 미국과 일본의 네트워크 담론이 경합하는 가운데 양자를 복합하는 형태로 진행되었으며, 한국 내에서 개념을 번역(飜譯)하고 반역(反逆 또는 反譯)을 제시하는 차원에서는 정부와 대기업이 주도하는 발전국가 담론과 민주성과 참여를 강조하는 시민사회 담론의 경합이었고, 대외적으로 개념을 역(逆)전파 및 중개하는 차원에서는 지난 수십여 년 동안 이룩한 정보화 분야의 성과를 바탕으로 중견국으로서 한국의 위상을 새로이 정립하려는 외교적 노력으로 나타났다.

This paper is a preliminary study that examines the past, present and future of the concept of informatization in South Korea from the (International) Political perspective. This conceptual historical study of informatization does not mean to evaluate the achievement of informatization for the last years, but also implies a kind of discursive practices that intends to lead the future direction of informatization toward South Koreas interests. The praxeological purpose lies behind the new methodological attempt of the Future-Conceptual History, spined-off from the Conceptual History (Begriffsgeschichte) by a German historian, Reinhart Koselleck. From the perspective of the Future-Conceptual History, this paper understands South Koreas informatization as the domestic and international competition for conceptual standards of informatization at the three levels, which consequently generated the so-called South Korean Model of Informatization. First, at the level of diffusion and adoption, South Koreas informatization had deployed on the ground between the two network discourses originated from the United States and Japan. Second, at the level of translation and treason (or reverse translation), South Korea had not only driven its project of informatization with the discourses of developmental state, adopted by government and big business, but also relied on the civil society s discourses emphasizing participation and democracy. Finally, at the level of reverse diffusion and conceptual brokerage, South Korea as an emerging middle power is recently making diplomatic efforts to propagate its successful model of informatization toward developing countries easpecially in South East Asia.