거품경제와 장기불황의 정치경제학적 분석 : The Depression of Japanese Economy since the Collapse of Bubble in 1990

Abstract

1990년 거품이 붕괴한 이후 일본경제의 정체가 장기화되고 있다. 최근의 아베노믹스도 일본은행의 신용 확대에 의해 엔저, 주식가격 상승 등을 만들어내기는 했으나 경제 전체의 활성화에는 실패했다. 본고에서는 이러한 일본경제의 장기침체 원인을 역사적 시야에서 재검토한다. 우선 거품경제가 미국경제의 재건이라는 목적 때문에 발생했다는 점을 지적하고, 거품 붕괴 후 일본경제의 침체가 일본적 경영을 지탱해온 장기고용관행이 부정되고 지속적인 이노베이션이 부진한 데 원인이 있으며, 그것은 일본 정부가 미국 정부의 구조개혁을 받아들였기 때문이라는 점을 강조한다. 그리고 이러한 침체상태를 극복하기 위해서는 일본국민이 대미종속에서 벗어나는 정부를 선택하는 것이 중요하다고 주장한다.

The depression of Japanese economy since the collapse of bubble in 1990 continued for very long time. Recent economic policy, named Abenomics, has failed to fully recover the economy, although it had produced a weak yen value and raised the prices of stocks by ordering the Bank of Japan to expand its credit. In this paper, I intend to analyze the reason for the depression of Japanese economy from a historical perspective. At first, I point out that the bubble of Japanese economy was brought about by helping the U.S. governments effort to in recover her economy. Then I show that the depression of Japanese economy since 1990 was caused by the denial or the stagnation of Japans custom of long-term employment and its tradition of continuous innovation, ignoring the fact that these two factors had been the most important bases of Japanese-style business management. I also stress that these changes stemmed from the economic policy of Japanese government, which accepted the demand for structural reforms from the U.S. government. In order to overcome the depression, I argue that the Japanese people has to play a decisive role of choosing an alternative way to establish a new government, which will break away from its dependency to America.