근대적 사회구성체와 라틴아메리카 포퓰리즘

Modern Social Formation and Populism in Latin America

1990년대 후반 이후 포퓰리즘 연구는 새로운 르네상스를 맞이했다. 포퓰리즘 현상이 전 세계적으로 나타나고 있기 때문이다. 그러나 포퓰리즘에 대한 많은 사례연구와 이론적 천착에도 불구하고 포퓰리즘에 대한 만족스러운 이해는 이루어지지 않고 있다. 라틴아메리카 포퓰리즘에 대한 인식은 오랫동안 부정적이었다. 많은 사람들에게 라틴아메리카 포퓰리즘은 비정상적이고 민주주의에 대한 위협으로 여겨졌다. 그러나 사회주의 블록이 붕괴된 이후 포퓰리즘은 민주주의의 주된 흐름으로 인식되기 시작했다. 본 논문에서는 가라타니 고진이 제시한 근대적 사회구성체인 자본-네이션-국가의 관점에서 라틴아메리카 포퓰리즘을 새롭게 고찰한다. 이를 위해서 II장에서는 가라타니가 교환양식의 관점에서 재해석하는 근대적 사회구성체론을 개략적 으로 살펴본다. III장에서는 근대적 사회구성체인 자본-네이션-국가에서 네이션의 문제를 조명한다. IV장에서는 II장과 III장의 문제의식을 통해 라틴아메리카 포퓰리즘을 재해석할 것이다.

Since the late 1990s there has been a renaissance of scholarship on populism, largely because manifestations of populism are appearing nearly everywhere. But despite the numerous case studies of popular movements and the efforts to develop a theory of populism, the result of this endeavor is not fully satisfactory. In Latin America populism is generally viewed in negative terms. For much of the academic and political reactions to populism it implies an abnormality, a threat to democracy. Around 1990, in the period that ended with the dismantling of the Soviet Union, populism has become mainstream in the politics of contemporary democracy from the opposite ideological angle. This article pushes forward our understanding of populism by rethinking it from the perspective of present-day Capital-Nation-State system, capitalist social formation raised by Karatani Kojin. The article starts by giving an overview of Karatanis prospect that brings the history of social formation to the table by suggesting a focus on modes of exchange. In chapter III we look at how the nation appears within the capitalist social formation as an attempt to recover community which is disintegrating under the rule of capital-state. The nation offers us some vital clues to understand the term the people. Finally, the article revisits the populism in Latin America by considering the problematique of previous chapters.

라틴아메리카 포퓰리즘; 근대적 사회구성체; 네이션; 생산양식과 교환양식; 자본-네이션-국가; Populism in Latin America; Modern Social Formation; Nation; Modes of Production and Modes of Exchange; Capital-Nation-State