스페인어 접미사와 파생어의 운율적 제약 현상

Spanish Suffixes and the Prosodic Restrictions of their Derivation

접미사를 어간 뒤에 덧붙이는 첨가 방식은 스페인어에서 나타나는 대표적인 어휘 형성 수단으로 사용되고 있으며 이 과정에서 다양한 형태의 제약 현상이 나타날 수 있는데 그중 하나가 운율적 제약으로 본고에서는 이런 파생어들이 형성될 때 나타날 수 있는 운율적 제약 현상을 살펴본다. 스페인어 접미사들은 강세와 관련하여 비강세 접미사, 강세 접미사, 강세 이동 접미사의 세 가지 형태로 구분될 수 있다. 비강세 접미사는 어간의 강세에 영향을 주지 못하면서 어간의 강세가 그대로 유지되는 형태로 이 접미사들의 운율 구조는 하나의 경음절로 이루어져 있어서 강세를 보유할 수 있는 운율적 구조를 갖지 못한다. 강세 접미사는 두 개의 경음절, 혹은 하나의 중음절 구조로 되어있어 강세를 갖기 위한 조건을 충족시키고 있다. 그리고 강세를 접미사 바로 앞 음절로 이동시키는 강세 이동 접미사의 경우 이 접미사들은 운율적으로 강세를 보유할 수 있는 조건을 갖고 있지만 파생어 형성과정에서 제약현상이 일어나 강세가 앞음절로의 이동이 발생한다. 다양한 형태의 접미사들이 하나의 파생어를 생성할 경우 이들 접미사들의 결합과 관련된 제약 현상이 발생하는데 이 제약 현상은 접미사들의 운율 구조상 차이에 의해 일어난다. 어간 뒤에 강세 이동 접미사, 강세 접미사의 순서로 그리고 –mente 부사형이 마지막에 첨가되는 형태로 다양한 파생어가 형성된다는 사실을 분석한다.

Add a suffix behind the stem is one way of word formation process in Spanish and in this process, the restrictions phenomenon can appear in various forms. One of them is a prosodic constraints. In this paper I analyze these prosodic constraints that can occur when these derived words are formed. The Spanish suffixes can divided in three forms according to their prosodic structure. Non-stress suffixes cannot affect the stress system of the root form, maintaining the accent of the stem intact. Their prosodic structure is formed by one light syllable and cannot attract the stress. The stress suffixes are formed by two light syllables or one heavy syllable, and the stress can be assigned to the suffix. And the preaccented suffixes move the accent to the syllable immediately preceding the suffix and these suffixes may have a condition that can have a stress. But in the during of the derivative formation a prosodic constraints phenomena occurs and the stress moves to the previous syllable. When various types of suffix are to create a single derived word occur symptoms associated with a combination of these suffixes. This phenomenon is caused by constraints on structural differences in the suffix. The derived word is formed in order of preaccented suffix and stress suffix, and the adverbial form -mente is added at the end.

Spanish suffix; Spanish stress system; 스페인어 접미사; 스페인어 파생어의 운율 구조; 스페인어 강세; 스페인어 파생어의 운율 제약