대북 제재 조치와 WTO/FTA 안보예외 조항의 합치성에 관한 연구 : Analysis on Consistency of Economic Sanction Measures against North Korea with WTO/FTA Security Exceptions Provisions

Abstract

국제통상체제에서 상업적인 목적의 제재 조치는 일반적으로 금지된 데에 반해, 정치적인 목적을 위한 경제제재 조치는 안보예외 조항을 통해 예외적으로 허용된다. 최근 결의된 UN 결의안 2270호의 대북 제재 조치는 WTO 안보예외 조항 (c)항에 따라 그 적법성이 인정된다. 하지만 본 다자조치를 이행하는 과정에서 개별 국가들이 단독으로 시행하고자 검토하는 2차 제재 조치들도 모두 WTO/FTA 안보예외 조항에 합치하는지는 명확하지 않다. 본 연구는 이번 대북 제재 조치와 관련하여 우리나라와 미국, 중국 사이에서 나타날 수 있는 통상 갈등을 중점적으로 조명하고자 각 3국의 대북 조치와 WTO 및 한-미 FTA에 포함된 안보예외 조항과의 합치성에 대한 분석을 한다. 이처럼 국제통상체제에서 안보예외 조항의 적용에 대한 구체적인 사례를 분석하는 과정에서 본 연구는 현재 무역과 안보를 위한 통상 규범에 대한 시사점을 제시한다.

While commercial sanctions are generally prohibited in the WTO, sanction measures under limited emergency circumstances subjected to security exceptions provisions can be consistent in the world trading system. The recently authorized UN economic sanction against North Korea is automatically justified under clause (c) of WTO security exceptions. Secondary sanction measures unilaterally reviewed by individual states, however, may and may not be consistent with WTO/FTA security exceptions provisions. This research analytically studies the consistency problem of extraterritorially applicable US secondary sanction measures against North Korea with WTO and especially KORUS FTA security exceptions. It is for the purpose of shedding light on potential trade conflicts among Korea, the US and China. Such application of security exceptions provisions to a specific case provides critical grounds to evaluate the current system on trade and security.