AIIB 설립을 통해 본 아시아 다자금융협력 체제의 진화: 역내 다자개발은행 구도의 변화와 한국 : The AIIB and the Evolution of Multilateral Financial Cooperation in Asia: A New Regional MDB and its Implications for Korea

Abstract

아시아인프라투자은행(AIIB)은 중국의 일대일로 구상에 대한 금융지원의 축으로서 아시아 인프라 사업 지원을 목표로 하고 있다. 중국 주도의 새로운 다자개발은행(MDB)으로서 우려도 많았으나, 한국을 포함한 57개국을 창립 회원국으로 공식 출범하였다. 본고에서는 반다자주의의 개념을 적용하여 AIIB 등장의 의미를 분석하고 창립과정과 역할을 전망하며, 이러한 역내 다자금융협력의 변화가 한국에 주는 함의를 고찰하였다. 중국의 AIIB 창립은 다자금융협력의 진화 과정에 나타난 반다자주의적 현상으로서, 중국이라는 신흥경제국을 중심으로 기존 MDB의 한계에 공감한 국가들이 협력하여 새 MDB를 만든 것이다. 기존 MDB들은 빈곤퇴치, 환경 등 광범위한 영역을 지원하고 있어 아시아 인프라 구축 지원에는 한계가 있었고, 정책결정 과정이나 우선순위에서도 개도국들의 요구를 반영하기 어려웠다. AIIB는 이에 보완을 촉구하며 아시아 개발 관련 다자금융협력 구도에 일종의 경쟁을 조성하였으며, 기존 체제에 도전하면서도 서로 지속 가능한 발전을 도모하는 과정이 될 수 있다. AIIB는 아시아의 인프라 구축 필요성에 부응한다는 취지로 일부 운영방식에 차이가 있으나, 기존 국제금융질서 하에서 운영되는 만큼 타 MDB들과 협력하며 발전적인 방향으로 진화하는 데 일조할 것으로 예상된다. AIIB는 아시아의 인프라 구축 사업을 지원하면서 특히 일대일로 관련 지원에 집중할 것이다. 한국이 속한 동북아시아의 인프라 수요 역시 증가하고 있는 바, 한국도 주도적으로 역내 금융협력을 강화할 필요가 있다. 향후 북한개발을 대비하기 위해서도 동북아의 금융협력 기반을 조성해야 하며, 이는 유라시아 진출 기반 조성을 위한 장기적 과제이기도 하다. AIIB와 같은 새로운 기회를 적극 활용하면서 동북아를 넘어 아시아로 진출할 전략적 접근이 필요하다.

The Asia Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) recently announced its official opening for business. AIIB was of great interest with a wide-ranging membership, but also raised concerns for being a China-led bank alongside Chinas One Belt, One Road initiative. This paper analyzes the emergence of AIIB using the concept of counter-multilateralism to consider its role and impact on the multilateral financial cooperation in Asia. The China-led AIIB can be conceived as a counter-multilateral phenomenon in the evolution process of multilateral financial cooperation. Traditional MDBs were facing limitations in investment expansion in Asia. China motivated the creation of a new MDB as an alternative institution to compete with existing MDBs, making promises of efficient operation and infrastructure-focused prioritization. It does not only mean challenges to the traditional MDBs, but would be another step forward to create a more sustainable and effective system. The AIIB will also be a part of established international financial order and cooperate with the traditional MDBs, which in result will contribute to the evolution of multilateral MDB system. AIIB will focus on the infrastructure projects related to Chinas One Belt, One Road. There have been growing infrastructure demands also in Northeast Asia, and it is critical for Korea to enhance intra-regional financial cooperation to prepare North Koreas opening in the future. While actively participating the AIIB and other regional platforms, Korea needs strategic approach for economic advance toward Eurasia through regional financial cooperation in Northeast Asia.