세계금융위기 이후 한국의 소득세 정책: 국회-행정부 관계와 조세 정치 : Income Taxation in Korea after the Global Financial Crisis: Legislature-Executive Relations and the Politics of Taxation

Keywords politics of taxationlegislative-executive relationsincome taxationpolitical economy조세 정치의회-행정부 관계소득세정치경제

Abstract

1980년대 이후 신자유주의 정책의 확산으로 한국을 포함한 산업민주주의 국가들은 감세정책을 경쟁적으로 추진해 왔다. 하지만 2008년 세계금융위기 이후 양극화의 심화에 대응하는 일환으로 소득세의 누진성이 강화되는 경향을 관찰할 수 있으며, 한국 또한 2008년 이후 최고소득세율이 인상되고 최저세율은 인하되었다. 한국의 조세정책 결정과정을 분석한 결과 이명박 대통령은 감세정책을 추진하였으나 한나라당이 주도하는 국회에서 대통령의 감세정책을 철회시켰다는 점을 발견할 수 있었다. 이 결과는 기존의 좌-우파 당파성 정치 모형, 거부권 행위자 이론 등의 설명과는 배치되는 것이다. 또한 제왕적 대통령제라는 우려와 달리 조세 정치의 영역에서는 국회가 행정부와 다른 정책의제와 대안을 적극적으로 제시하고 실현시키는 등 주도권을 확보하고 있었다.

Race-to-the-bottom tax competition had been dominant among industrial democracies since the spread of neoliberal economic policies in 1980s. After the Global Financial Crisis of 2008, however, due to the rising inequality within nations, the progressiveness of income taxation started to be strengthened in many OECD members including Korea. This study analyzes the policy-making process of income taxation during the Presidency of Lee Myung Bak. President Lee pushed a radical tax cut. The Grand National Party, the majority party in the legislature, was critical against the Presidents tax cut due to the concern about the increasing inequality and government deficit, despite the fact that the party was a governing party with conservative policy preference. This observation is not consistent with the standard theories of partisan politics and veto players. In addition, at least in the area of tax policy making, presidential dominance against the legislature did not work. The major parties in the National Assembly initiated the tax policy making process by providing new policy agenda and alternative policies against the executive.