Reconciling the Return Predictability Evidence under Structural Breaks

Keywords stock-return predictability주식 수익률 예측가능성structural break구조적 변화out-of-sample forecast표본외 예측

Abstract

This study shows that the poor out-of-sample performance of the real-time adjusted dividend-price ratio reported in Lettau and Nieuwerburgh (2008) is mainly a result of the gap period between the occurrence of a break and its detection, which implies that the poor out-of-sample performance of the adjusted dividend-price ratio is due to the requirement in Bai and Perrons (1998) procedure that breaks must be away from the boundaries of the sample. A substantial improvement in the out-of-sample performance of the adjusted dividend-price ratio during the gap period is shown with the use of Andrewss (2003) procedure in the real-time adjustment of the dividend-price ratio. The newly suggested procedure for the adjusted dividend-price ratio in this study has better out-of-sample performance than the simple sample mean, although it is not significant.

본 논문은 Lettau and Nieuwerburgh (2008)가 보인 실시간 조정된 배당-주가비율의 저조한 표본외 예측능력은 구조 변화의 발생시점과 인지시점간 차이에서 비롯된 것임을 보이고 있다. 즉, 실시간 조정된 배당-주가비율의 표본외 예측능력이 낮은 이유는 Bai and Perron (1998) 검증방법에서 구조적 변화는 표본의 끝에서 상당히 떨어져야 한다는 조건 때문임을 보이고 있다. 따라서 본 논문은 Andrews (2003)의 방법을 사용하여 배당-주가 비율을 조정할 경우 구조 변화 발생시점과 인지시점의 차이가 나는 구간에서 조정된 배당-주가 비율의 예측능력이 개선됨을 보이고 있다. 이 새로운 방법을 주식시장에 적용할 경우 조정된 배당-주가 비율이 임의보행모형보다 주식 수익률에 대해 더 정확한 표본외 예측능력을 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다.