표상주의, 변증법, 역사성 : 헤겔의 경험 개념에 근거한 표상주의 비판 : Representationalism, Dialectic, Historicity - A critique of the representationalism on the basis of Hegels concept of experience

Abstract

본고는 데카르트 이후 근대철학을 지배하였던 인식론적 입장인 표상주의를 헤겔의 경험 개념에 근거하여 비판하고자 한다. 첫째로, 본고는 표상주의가 수용하는 철학적 전제들을 살펴볼 것이다. 이를 통해 본고는 표상주의가 독단주의와 회의주의라는 두 가지 극단적인 면모를 지니고 있다는 사실을 드러낼 것이며, 이 입장이 주체와 객체 사이의 대응이라는 관계를 제대로 설명하지 못한다는 점을 지적할 것이다(Ⅱ). 둘째로, 본고는 헤겔의 철학에서 변증법이 지닌 의미에 대해 논의할 것이다. 여기서 본고는 변증법이 부정의 운동을 통해 끊임없이 모순을 극복해나가는 의식 경험의 과정이라는 점을 이야기할 것이며, 변증법을 바탕으로 경험을 이해하고자 하는 헤겔의 시도가 이전의 표상주의와는 어떠한 점에서 차이를 보이는지 비교할 것이다(Ⅲ). 셋째로, 본고는 경험의 역사성에 대해 다룰 것이다. 이 과정을 거치며 본고는 변증법이 경험의 역사성에 대한 함의를 지니고 있었음을 보일 것이며, 역사성을 무시하거나 극복하고자 하는 표상주의의 시도가 결국 실패할 수밖에 없음을 논증할 것이다(Ⅳ).

This study will criticize representationalism, which is the dominant epistemological trend in modern philosophy after Descartes, on the basis of Hegels concept of experience. This study initially investigates the philosophical premises of representationalism and reveals that representationalism has two extreme aspects: dogmatism and skepticism. It will be explained that representationalism cannot explain the relationship of correspondence between subject and object (Ⅱ). Second, this study discusses the meaning of the dialectic in Hegels philosophy, claiming that the dialectic is the process of the experience of overcoming contradictions constantly with movement generated by negativity. Differences are suggested between Hegels dialectical understanding of experience and the representational understanding of experience (Ⅲ). Third, the study deals with the historicity of experience and shows that historicity is implied in Hegels dialectic. It will be argued that attempts at representationalism which overlook or overcome historicity cannot succeed in their goals (Ⅳ).