일본 미디어사 연구 지형의 탐색: 관학(官學)과 민간학(民間學)의 흔적, 그 접합과 분절의 역동 : An Exploratory Research on Terrain of Media History Studies in Japan: Dynamics of Conjunctures and Segment Between Governmental Studies and Nongovernmental Studies

Abstract

이 글에서는 한국의 미디어 역사 연구의 현실을 성찰하고 미래의 지향점을 모색하는 참고점을 마련하기 위하여 지식사회학의 관점에서 일본 미디어사 연구의 지형을 탐색하였다. 특히 일본 신문학의 지적 계보와 일본의 역사적 경험들이 일본의 미디어 역사 연구 지형에 어떤 흔적을 남겼는지를 탐구하기 위해 주요 연구서와 논문을 중심으로 검토하였다. 검토 결과, 일본의 미디어사 연구 지형을 형성하고 있는 주목할 만한 연구 조류, 즉 지층들을 발견할 수 있었다. 1) 제국주의적 팽창과 전쟁 수행의 역사적 경험을 직·간접적으로 반영하고 투영하는 제국주의의 지층, 2) 일본적인 것에 천착하면서 일본적인 미디어와 그 독특성을 탐구하는 민족주의의 지층, 3) 제국주의에 대항하는 지적 흐름으로서, 소문이나 여론/세론 등 저널리즘과 미디어 현상의 역동성을 탐구하는 자유주의의 지층, 4)미디어의 역사 과정을 역동적이고 누적적인 과정으로 파악하면서 근대성과 중층성에 주목하는 민간학의 지층을 들 수 있다. 이 연구 결과가 한국의 미디어 역사 연구에 던지는 함의로는, 1) 사관에 해당되는 언론학의 지적 패러다임 혹은 계보에 대한 고려가 반드시 이뤄져야 하고, 2) 인접 학문 영역과 중첩시키거나 혹은 밀접하게 연계하는 방식이 미디어 역사 연구의 활성화와 저변 확대에 기여할 것이며, 3) 연구자는 미디어 역사 연구가 가지는 현재적 의미에 대한 문제의식을 항상 염두에 두고 있어야 하고, 4) 미디어 역사 연구의 지평 확대를 위해 언론학 영역 내의 주요 개념들을 개념사의 견지에서 검토하는 작업이 요구된다는 점 등을 제시하였다.

This article is an exploratory attempt to trace terrain of media history studies in Japan in the viewpoint of knowledge sociology. Concretely, this article examines which traces pedigrees of communication/media studies and historical experiences leave on terrain of media history studies in Japan. Major strata of terrain can be summarized to four strata: the first is stratum of imperialism. Such stratum reflects historical experiences of imperialistic expansion in modern Japan. The second is stratum of nationalism which tried to search for the things of japan in media history. The third is stratum of liberalism as intellectual flow which fall under anti-imperialism. The fourth is stratum of nongovernmental studies which emphasize media histories as cumulative process. With these, this article tries to deduct implications on media history studies in Korea. Major implications are as follow: the first is that Korean scholars need to take account of intellectual paradigm or pedigree in media studies. The second is that interdisciplinary approach can contribute to expanding the base of media history studies in Korea. The third is that Korean scholars need to have a critical mind of nowness of media history studies. The fourth is that Korean scholars need to take historical approach of major concept into account so as to expand the base of media history studies in Korea.