미디어 이용의 탈구 : Dislocation of Media Use

Keywords media usedislocationmolar-molecular dynamics미디어 이용탈구몰적-분자적 동학

Abstract

이 글의 목적은 탈구의 관점을 통해 미디어 이용의 변화를 설명하는 것이다. 기존의 연구는 미디어 이용의 변화를 과다하게 추정하거나 분절적 집단의 형성이라는 정태적 결과로 바라보고, 미디어 이용의 의미를 시공간 요소와 분리하여 해석하는 한계를 가졌다. 이 글은 탈구 개념을 통해 미디어 이용의 변화를 크기와 방향, 즉 벡터로 표현되는 동태적 과정으로 바라보고, 이를 시계열 자료의 분석을 통해 드러냄으로써 기존 연구의 한계를 이론적, 방법론적으로 극복하고자 하였다. 탈구는 들뢰즈·과타리의 몰적-분자적 동학을 미디어 이용 분석에 적용한 것으로, 주류적 질서와 이탈의 관계에 주목함으로써 변화의 내, 외부적 역동을 보다 정당하게 파악하도록 해 준다. 이 글에서는 탈구를 미디어, 시간, 공간의 세 가지 차원으로 설정하고 각각을 미디어 이용 이벤트, 이용 세션, 이용 장소를 통해 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 전통적 이용 행위가 여전히 절대적인 우위를 차지하여 미디어 이용의 탈구가 체감만큼 급진적이지 않으나, 시청 기기의 분화와 같은 내부적 역동성 또한 부분적으로 존재함을 확인하였다. 그 결과를 세 차원의 벡터값을 활용한 종합적 모델로 제시하고, 그 의의를 설명하였다.

This article aims to examine the changing aspects of media use on the framework of dislocation. Previous studies are insufficient in theorizing the changes due to overestimation and static conceptualization of audience differentiation. They have also undervalued space and time in interpreting the changes. This article suggests the concept of dislocation as an alternative perspective, and analyzes the longitudinal data in order to overcome the limits theoretically as well as methodologically. Dislocation emphasizes the act of displacing from the dominant status, which is represented as a vector that has size and direction. With this concept, we can approach the Deleuzian molar-molecular dynamics of media use patterns. Dislocation is elaborated in three dimensions in this study: media, time and space. Each dimension is explored through the network patterns of media use event composition, session and place respectively. According to the results, the traditional media use patterns are still dominant, implying that changes in media use are not that radical. At the same time, however, some noteworthy features of the molecular movements, such as diversification of devices, are also found. The findings are summarized in an integrated model based on the vector values of dislocation, with discussion.