조직 내 윤리적 분위기에 미치는 리더십의 영향: 조직 내 계층별 역할의 차이를 중심으로 : Leadership and Ethical Climate: The Differential Influence of the Leaders at Different Levels in a Hierarchy

Abstract

공공조직의 공정한 운영은 사회적 책임이라는 측면에서 뿐 아니라, 공무원 개개인의 동기부여 의 측면에서도 매우 중요한 문제이다. 이러한 맥락에서 대부분의 공공조직에서는 공정성의 확보를 위한 제도적 장치들을 도입하였다. 하지만 이러한 공식적 제도보다 더 중요한 것은 조직의 전반적인 윤리적 분위기라 할 수 있으며, 이러한 윤리적 분위기는 리더십 특성에 따라 큰 영향을 받는다. 본 연구는 조직 내 윤리적 분위기에 영향을 미치는 리더십의 효과를 구체적으로 살펴보는데에 목적을 둔다. 본 연구에서는 리더십의 종류를 최고관리자의 리더십과 직속상사의 리더십으로 구분하고, 직속상사의 리더십은 다시 부하에게 개인적 관심을 보이는 리더십 행동과 비편파적 태도를 유지하는 리더십 경향으로 세분화하였다. 이상의 세 가지 리더십 요인을 중심으로 이들이 조직 내 윤리적 분위기에 미치는 영향력의 크기를 비교해 보았다. 분석결과 조직 내 윤리적 분위기 형성에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 요인은 최고관리자의 리더십이었고, 다음으로는 직속상사의 비편파적 태도이었으며, 가장 적은 영향을 미치는 요인은 직속상사가 보여주는 개인적 관심의 정도였다. 이러한 결과가 도출된 원인에 대한 토론과 실무적으로 함의하는 바를 결론에 제시하였다.

The importance of ethical management practices cannot be overemphasized. That is important because, as many scholars have proven, being affected by unethical decisions hampers employee work motivation as well as commitment to organization. In this context, most public organizations have adopted internal policies aimed at ensuring ethical management and decision making. However, several scholars have noted that an ethical organizational climate is more conducive to ethical behavior than the sheer existence of formal policies and procedures. This study aims at investigating how an ethical climate forms in organizations. In particular, the current study examines the effects of leadership at diverse levels of a hierarchy on an ethical climate. Analyzing data from the 2014 Federal Employee Viewpoint Survey, it is found that senior leadership has the strongest influence over ethical organizational climate while impartial treatment by supervisors was next. Individualized regard of supervisor has the least influence. The implications for Korean public managers are discussed.