감정노동이 사회복지사의 행태에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : The Influence of Emotional Labor on Attitudes and Behaviors of Social Workers

Abstract

본 연구는 감정노동이 조직 구성원의 태도와 행동에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보고 조직지 원의 조절효과를 검증하는데 그 목적이 있다. 고객서비스에 대한 중요성이 강조되면서 감정노동수행에 대한 요구가 증가했고, 공공부문에서 정책집행을 담당하는 일선관료들도 정책고객인 국민들의 기대에 부응하는 서비스를 제공하기 위해 상당한 정도의 감정노동을 수행하고 있다. 본 연구는 감정노동의 수행전략을 크게 자신의 진짜 감정을 숨기고 말, 표정, 몸짓을 바꾸는 표면행위와 인지적 노력을 통해 적절한 감정을 느낄 수 있도록 노력하는 내면행위로 나누고, 이들 전략을 수행할 때 각 전략이 사회복지사의 태도와 행동에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았다. 이와 더불어 사회복지사가 소속된 조직이 제공하는 제도적, 정서적 지원의 영향력을 함께 검증하였다.연구 질문에 답하기 위해 설문조사를 실시하여 사회복지사 246명의 응답을 바탕으로 회귀분석을 수행한 결과, 표면행위는 소진과 이직의도에 부정적인 영향력을 증가시킨 반면, 내면행위는 소진과 이직의도는 증가시키지 않고, 조직시민행동을 높이는 결과를 보였다. 한편, 사회복지사의 서비스 제공 노력에 대해 조직이 제도적 지원을 수행하거나, 조직 내 동료 및 상사가 정서적 지원을 제공하는 경우, 이는 사회복지사의 태도 및 행동에 전반적으로 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 특히 조직의 정서적 지원은 소진을 증가시키는 표면행위의 부정적 영향력을 완화하는 조절효과를 나타냈다. 이는 감정노동 수행이 불가피한 상황에서 감정노동으로 인한 부정적인 영향력을 상쇄시키기 위한 조직의 지원이 어떠한 측면에서 제공되어야 하는지에 관한 시사점을 제공한다.

This research seeks to examine how emotional labor affects the attitudes and behaviors of social workers, including burnout, turnover intention, satisfaction, and organizational citizenship behavior. Playing the role of the street-level bureaucrat, social workers conduct emotional labor in their daily routine. Although many scholars and practitioners acknowledge its harmful effects, the social welfare service itself inevitably accompanies emotional labor to some extent. This research examines how the two strategies of emotional labor, surface acting and deep acting, affect four attitudes and behaviors of social workers. In addition, it also analyzes the effects of organizational support, including institutional and affective support, which may offset the negative influence of emotional labor. The regression analysis of survey data from 246 social workers reveals that surface acting increases burnout and turnover intention, whereas deep acting enhances organizational citizenship behavior. In addition, the analysis also demonstrates that affective organizational support alleviates the negative effects of surface acting on burnout.