한국본 集部의 형성 배경 및 문헌적 가치 : Transformational Contexts of Korean Jip-Bu and Its Bibliographic Value

Abstract

본고는 한국에서 집부가 발달하게 된 경위 및 배경을 구체적으로 규명하고 그 문헌적 가치를 거론한 것이다. 역사상에 문집이 출현한 시점은 신라말 고려초인데 이 현상을 문인엘리트의 자아각성과 연관된 것으로 해석했다. 그로부터 5백 년이 지나 고려말에 문집시대가 개막되고 다음 조선왕조에서 본격적인 문집시대가 전개되기에 이른다. 사대부의 역사적 등장, 그리고 사대부가 사회의 지도층으로 자리 잡는 것과 상관관계를 갖는다.

The aims of this essay is to explain how the Jip-bu (the collection of personal literary works; 集部) reached great elaboration in Korea and to bring up its literary worth. The first Mun-jip(the collection of literary works) was published in the 10th century, when the intellectual came to have self-consciousness as literary elites during the change of dynasty from Silla to Coryo. Mun-jip became the most general form of publication when the Coryo dynasty fell and this trend grew even more dominant in the Joseon dynasty. The rise of Sa-dae-bu(literati elite) in this era is one of the most important cause in this progress of literature.