<西漁遺稿>와 그 주변 : Seoeoyugo, the Posthumous Works of Kwon Sangshin and its Periphery

Abstract

본고는 규장각 소장 문집 를 검토하여, 그 저자인 권상신의 작가적 정체성과 위상을 구체적으로 파악하려는 시도이다. 그는 기존에 유만주나 김려 등 조선후기의 특정한 작가들의 글 가운데 자주 등장한 교유인물로서 이들과 동인적 집단을 구성한 것으로 알려져 있었으나 권상신 자신이 이들에 대해 어떻게 여기고 있었는지에 대해서는 아직 언급된 바가 없었다. 의 내용 및 권상신의 후배였던 유력한 인사들이 그를 위해 집필한 생애기록에 따르자면, 권상신의 공적 이력과 그를 둘러싼 사회적 관계망은 19세기 조선의 관료가 이룰 수 있는 최고치에 가까운 성공과 그것을 유지하는 데 도움이 될 법한 빈틈없는 인간관계의 전형적 양상을 보여주며 이 점은 미관말직에 그쳤던 김려나 사회적인 명망과 거리가 멀었던 유만주와는 퍽 대조적이다. 에 나타난 권상신의 인간관계 가운데 유만주나 김려 등이 차지했던 비중은 극히 미미하다. 오히려 김이양과 같은 관료문인이 그와 대단히 유사한 성향을 보이며 밀접한 교유관계에 있었다고 판단된다. 김이양과 권상신은 전형적인 경화세족의 고위관료로서 사회적 지위와 경제적 여유를 바탕으로 주로 기녀 신분이었던 여성신인들과 현저한 관련을 갖고 있었다는 점에서 처지와 취향의 유사성을 보인다.

which include some writers as Yu Manju 兪晩柱 and Kim Lyeo 金鑢. This significant

marginal writers often made mention of their acquaintance Kwon in their works. And he has been regarded as their literary coterie. Being based on the statement of one side, little is known about how Kwon's thoughts for this view was. After a review of Seoeoyugo 西漁遺稿, the posthumous works of Kwon Sangshin, came to the conclusion their relationship should be defined in a different way, not an intimate coterie but an intermittent and vertical relationship focused on Kwon's socio-economic advantages. Kwon's identity as a literary person is concerned with his remarkable socio-economic status. At this point, Kim Yiyang 金履陽 who was a high-ranking government official and a patron of Uncho 雲楚, the courtesan poet could be regarded as Kwon's intimate literary coterie. Kwon Sangshin and Kim Yiyang shows affined relationship overlapping social status as a member of mighty clans of Seoul and an aesthetic literary taste.