奎章閣所藏 中國本 書類와 그 가치

The chinese versions the kind of The Book of history in Kyujanggak and its value

초기 奎章閣은 조선시대 왕의 御製, 御筆, 御畵, 顧命, 遺誥, 密敎, 璿譜, 世譜, 寶鑑, 狀誌등을 보관, 관리하는 기관이었다. 肅宗(1674∼1720 재위)때에 이르러 규장각내에 직제를 편성하여 내실을 기하기 시작하였고, 正祖(1776~1800 재위)때에 단순 保藏의 기능 외에 학술기능을 더해 종합적인 文翰기관으로 탈바꿈하게 된다. 정조는 초계문신을 선발하여 규장각에서 학문과 정책을 토론하며 자신의 문신친위세력으로 육성하였고, 그에 따라 규장각도 일련의 학술활동에 필수요소인 도서의 수집 및 소장 그리고 출판 기능도 아울러 갖추면서 내외적으로 규모를 확장해 나갔다. 규장각에서 길러진 초계문신들은 정조의 가장 믿음직스러운 측근으로서 언론 및 비서의 기능을 수행하게 된다. 이렇게 확대된 규장각은 단순히 왕실의 도서관의 기능을 넘어서 정치적으로는 격화된 당쟁 속에 약화된 왕권을 강화함과 동시에 사회적으로 당대 문화와 학문을 선도해나가게 된다.

Kyujanggak(奎章閣) of Jungjo(正祖) was the Royal Institution which led the learning of the day. The chinese versions the kind of The Book of history(中國本書類) which is housed in Kyujangkak is the material which helps to confirm Jungjo's awareness of Shangshu(尙書). One of the most remarkable list of books(書目) among the Kyujangkak's The chinese versions the kind of The Book of history are as below. First, it's the study of Chinese classics which completely denied GuwenShangshu(古文尙書) or doubted GuwenShangshu which is similar as WangYingLin(王應麟)s Guwenshangshumazhengzhu(古文尙書馬鄭注, 奎5306) and Yanruoju(閻若璩)s Shangshuguwenshuzheng(尙書古文疏證, 奎4844). Second, it is writings which double as annotation of The han․Song Dynasty(漢․宋) such as Qianshi(錢時)s Rongtangshujie(融堂書解, 奎4643), Renqiyun(任啓運)s Shangshuyuezhu(尙書約注, 奎3316) and Jinlüxiang(金履祥)s Shangshubiaozhu(尙書表注, 奎3317). Third, the shangshu of Gyeongyeon(經筵, lecture for king) such as, Yuanhuang(袁黃)s Shujingqimengjiejingxuanzhu(書經啓蒙捷徑選註, 奎4817), Zhangnai(張鼐)s Shujingyan(書經演, 奎5206) and Zhangjuzheng(張居正)s Shujingzhijie(書經直解, 奎 4710) etc. are the valuable materials which are high in scarcity. Especially it is considered that Yuanhuang(袁黃) and Zhangnai(張鼐)s the writings are valuables which is hardly seen even in the China. It is understandable that Jungjo read not only annotation of Caishen(蔡沈) but also ancient annotation(古注) of The han․Song Dynasty variously and aimed to figure out understanding of multiple about Shangshu by writing of doubting GuwenShangshu. The understanding of Jungjo about Shangshu is proved in Sangseogangyi(尙書講義) which deals with discussion with Chogemunsin(抄啟文臣, Kyujangkak Scholar).

Kyujanggak; The Chinese version; The kind of The Book Of History(書類); Shangshu(尙書); scarcity; 규장각(奎章閣); 중국본; 서류(書類); 상서(尙書); 고주(古注); 희소성