조선예학의 흐름과 연구 - 규장각 소장 판본을 중심으로

On the Flow of the Ritual Theory with Record of Rituals as the Central Figure in Choson Dynasty

經이란 글자는 周代銅器銘文에 최초로 보이는데, 經維즉 經營의 의미이고, 최초의 글자 형태는 巠으로도 썼다고 한다. 이후 이는 引伸되어 織物의 縱橫을 구성하는 經緯의 經에 해당되기도 하고, 常道나 正常을 의미하게 되면서는 聖賢의 저술로 간주되는 古典籍의 핵심 서적을 의미하게 되는 데에까지 이르게 되었다. 요컨대 본 논문에서 다룰 경학이란 용어와 관련시켜 말하면, 경학이란 곧 경영에 대한 핵심적인 학문을 말한다고 할 수 있다. 나라를 경영하거나[經國] 세상을 경영하기[經世] 위한 학문이라는 말이다. 그런데 오늘날의 관점에서 볼 때, 경학은 이른바 六經이나 十三經으로 일컬어지는 儒家의 經傳을 해석하고 고증하는 등의 제반학문을 말한다. 오히려 경영과 직접적으로 언급되는 학문은 經世學이라 부른다. 즉 학문이 정형화되기 이전에는 경학이 경세의 의미를 지니고 있었던 것이지만, 이후에는 경학이 경세학과 분리되어 운용되었다는 사실을 알 수 있다. 육경이란 말의 최초의 언급은 에서 보이며, 에서도 공자가 육경에 대해 설명하는 대목이 보인다.

This paper is to examine the flow of the ritual theory(禮學) with Record of Rituals () as the central figure in choson dynasty. Record of Rituals is one of the three ritual theory books(三禮書) which is made up of Zhouli() and Yili(儀禮) above this. We recognize Record of Rituals as the book of the interpretation on the Yili normally, but is not so understandable thing. To comment on it before, we are to find accepting processing of Record of Rituals in choson dynasty. Record of Rituals was conveyed as a Colligated Compilation of Record of Rituals which has a variety of commentaries and among them, Compilation of Record of Rituals which focuses on the interpretation of Zhuxi(朱熹) is the most important thing. The Understanding of the Record of Rituals has been changed with the times. Of course, it is true that Record of Rituals was recognized like have said before from the early days to the late days of the choson dynasty, but occasionally could be comprehended. For instance, the book could be a kind of the book on the self cultivation or the core book among the three ritual theory books. Consequently, Record of Rituals can have a role of parameter from the study of confucius classics(經學) to administrative studies(經世學) in the choson dynasty.

Record of Rituals(); Compilation of Record of Rituals(),; Colligated Compilation of Record of Rituals(); 예기; 예기집설; 예기집설대전; 경학; 예학