규장각 도서 經部-小學類-字書의 서지사항에 대한 고찰 : Consideration of Biographical Matters of Kyujanggak(奎章閣) Jingbu(經部)-Xiaoxuelei(小學類)-Zishu(字書)

Abstract

주지하다시피, 1776년(正祖즉위년)에 설치된 奎章閣은 역대 임금들의 御製, 御書, 御筆, 御畵등을 보관하여 관리하던 왕실 도서관이면서 또한 서적 수집과 간행을 비롯한 학술 활동을 주도하였던 연구 기관이었다. 이 규장각에는 많은 도서들이 수집되고 간행되었는데, 이에 따라 그 도서를 체계적으로 분류하고 정리하여 목록화하는 작업도 아울러 진행되었다. 1781년(정조 5)에 徐浩修(1736~1796)의 책임 아래 만들어진 華本의 도서목록인 , 東本의 도서목록인 , 奉謨堂의 도서목록인 , 書香閣(移安閣)의 도서목록인 등이 그것이다. 이후 규장각 도서 書目에 대한 정리는 계속적으로 진행되었으며, 1982년․1994년에 그리고 1982년에 이 발간됨으로써 규장각 소장 도서의 전체적인 서목과 현황이 정리되었다.

This article reviewed biographical matters of the books corresponding to Jingbu(經部)-Xiaoxuelei(小學類)-Zishu(字書)[including Shuowenshu(說文書)] among General list of Kyujanggak(奎章閣) Books written in Korea and General list of Kyujanggak Books written in Chinese, which summarized Book list of Kyujanggak. A few identifiable matters through this can be summarized as follows. First. Through review of this article, it can be frequently confirmed that there are some parts requiring revision or review in biological matters of Jingbu-Xiaoxuelei-Zishu of General list of Kyujanggak Books written in Korean and General list of Kyujanggak Book written in Chinese. Second. In General list of Kyujanggak Books written in Korean, Xiaoxuelei was classified into Zishu, Yunshu(韻書), Mengqiushu(蒙求書), and in General list of Kyujanggak Books written in Chinese, Xiaoxuelei was classified into Xungushu(訓詁書), Shuowenshu, Zishu, Yunshu. Through the above-mentioned classification, it can be found that the Korean Books included Xungushu not so much, but, instead of that, Mengqiushu much. Also, it can be known that the book contained much Yunshu and Mengqiushu compared with Zishu. In the meantime, in case of the Chinese Books, it can be known that books related to Shuowenjiezi(說文解字) are much possessed in Kyujanggak. Third. This study may give an overview of Zishu[including Shuowenshu] which are collected and catalogued in the Kyujanggak. Among them, important texts in context of the history of Korean Chinese Character are as follows: Shuowenjiezi, Kangxizidian(康熙字典), liushulve(六書略), and Shuowenjieziyizheng(說文解字翼徵). Fourth. In this article, a fundamental review was carried out only targeting on Jingbu-Xiaoxuelei-Zishu[including Shuowenshu], but, in the future, it would be also necessary to conduct examination work of the biological matters and contents with respect to Yunshu, Mengqiushu, Xungushu, etc. of Xiaoxuelei. Only with this process, the foundation of Xiaoxue(小學) in Joseon(朝鮮) Dynasty Period will be solidified.