국어 '-ㄴ뎡'류 접속어미의 통시적 연구(2) - 중세국어 '만뎡'의 특징과 그 역사적 변천을 중심으로

Keywords connective endingsmandyeonglmandyeongconcessiveconditionalcausaldependent noun접속어미만뎡을망정양보조건원인의존명사

Abstract

이 글에서는 중세국어 ‘만뎡’이 쓰인 예문을 검토하여 그 문법적 특징을 살펴보고 이어서 ‘만뎡’의 통시적 변천 과정을 밝히고자 한다. 이 과정에서 현대국어의 접속어미 ‘-을망정’과 의존명사 ‘망정’의 상이한 의미 특성도 밝혀지리라 기대한다. 중세국어에서 ‘만뎡’은 분포나 기능 면에서 독특한 특성을 보이는 형태로서 매우 흥미로운 연구 대상이 아닐 수 없다. 그런데 ‘만뎡’이 홀로 쓰이는 일이 없고 항상 다른 형태와 함께 나타나기 때문에 형태 분석의 근거와 ‘만뎡’ 자체의 의미를 밝히는 일이 쉽지는 않다. 뿐만 아니라 매우 이질적인 통합 관계를 보이기도 하여 ‘만뎡’의 문법적 범주를 규정하는 일은 더욱 어렵다. ‘만뎡’과 관련된 선행연구를 살펴보면, 허웅(1975)에서는 ‘명사+만뎡’과 ‘-란만뎡’을 구분하여 전자의 ‘만뎡’은 ‘-이라도’의 뜻을 나타내는 조사로 처리하고 후자는 분석하지 않고 ‘-란만뎡’을 불구법 어미로 기술하였다.

This paper aims to study the morphosemantic properties and historical change of the Middle Korean ‘mandyeong’. First, I examined the meaning difference in connective ending ‘-lmangjeong’ and dependent noun ‘mangjeong’. This meaning difference poses just as fundamental a problem for the morphosemantic properties and historical change of the Middle Korean ‘mandyeong’. Second, I sorted this Middle Korean ‘mandyeong’ according to form. The first is form of [adnominalizing ending ‘-l’ + ‘mandyeong’]. The second is form of [connective ending ‘-randʌi, -lsʌi, -eo + ‘mandyeong’]. The third is form of [noun + ‘mandyeong’]. But The three forms includes distinctive element. It is a semantic [consessive]. This semantic [consessive] appears in this three forms. Third, I examined the historical change of the Early Modern Korean 'mandyeong'. The Middle Korean ‘mandyeong’ develop into [-lmangjeong] and [-eoya # mangjeong+i+ji] in the Early Modern Korean. [connective endings # mangjeong+i+ji] came from reananlysis of [-connective endings+mangjyeong].