고려의 三韓一統意識과 開國 인식 : Goryeos notion of Three Hans becoming One(三韓一統意識), and its perception of the Foundation of the Country(開國)

Abstract

일반적으로 국가는 선행한 국가에 대한 계승을 표방함으로써 자신의 정체성을 확인하는 한편, 동질의식을 확보하여 내적 통합의 이념적 기반을 확보한다. 선행한 역사에 대한 인식이 마련되지 않은 초기 국가의 경우 始祖說話를 통해 표현되는 天孫意識등을 매개로 그러한 효과를 도모하였다. 하지만 일단 선행한 역사에 대한 인식이 수립되면, 나라를 세운 지역이나 창업주의 출신 등을 매개로 선행한 역사와 연결짓는 것이 일반적이다. 이러한 이념을 통상 역사계승의식으로 부르고 있다. 한 국가의 역사계승의식을 이해하는 것은 해당 국가의 정체성을 확인함과 동시에 국가 운영의 방향을 가늠하는 매개가 된다. 선행 국가를 계승한다는 것은 정책적으로 보면 해당 국가의 재현을 지향하기 때문이다. 이것은 단순히 명분적 차원에 머물기도 하지만, 현실 정책의 배경으로 작용할 수도 있다. 영토 문제는 이러한 인식이 직접 투영되는 대표적인 사안이다.

Examined in this study is a historical fact that the term Foundation of the Country (開國), during the Goryeo period, actually referred to the unification of the Later three dynasties(後三國), instead of Founder king Taejo(太祖) Wang-Geon(王建)s enthronement. Goryeo proclaimed that it was a successor dynasty to Goguryeo, and endeavored to unite the later three dynasties. Its operation system and institutions were based upon the very notion that three Hans had been one all the time. Vassals who helped Wang Geon and contributed to his enthronement were never called as Meritorious vassals for the foundation of the country(開國功臣), but were instead included in the Three Hans Meritorious vassals(三韓功臣), which referred to vassals who contributed to the unification of the later three dynasties. It was the same with the term Foundation of the Country(開國), which we can find from many Goryeo records, as they also referred to the unification of the country, instead of the founder kings rise to the throne. Goryeo also perceived the beginning point of the dynasty as the year of its unification. In the ending days of Goryeo, a new view considering the starting point of the dynasty to have been Wang Geons year of enthronement slowly began to prevail, yet during the better part of the entire Goryeo period, unification of the peninsula was continuously considered as a much more important and definitive marker. Founder king Taejo was also defined as The King who reunited(一統) the Three Hans(三韓).