천경자의 세계여행이 여성인물화에 미친 영향 - 수필 분석을 중심으로

A Study on the Effects of Chun Kyungja's World Travels to Woman Portraits - focused on Analyzing Essays written by Chun Kyungja

화가 천경자(1924~2015)는 채색한국화 분야에서 석(石)재료를 이용한 독특한 덧칠기법으로 꽃과 여인을 화려하게 그려낸 작가이다. 최근에 그의 사망 1주기를 맞아 다양한 추모 전시회와 학술 심포지엄이 개최되면서 그의 작품세계에 대한 본격적인 연구가 시작되고 있다. 천경자는 전남 고흥 출신이다. 본향의 따뜻한 해양성 기후의 영향을 받은 탓인지 그는 특유의 다감한 기질과 감각적인 성향으로 널리 알려져 있다. 그는 동경에 소재한 여자미술전문학교에서 일본화를 전공하였고, 학창시절이던 1942년과 1943년에 연이어 선전(鮮展)에서 입상하여 실력을 인정받았다. 1949년에 동화백화점(현 신세계백화점)에서 개최된 개인전은 그가 서울의 중앙 화단에 진출한 첫 걸음에 해당한다. 6·25동란 중이던 1951년에 부산에서 전시되어 화제가 된 는 1953년 부산 국제구락부 화랑에서 재전시가 되었는데, 이 작품은 화가 천경자란 이름을 한국 화단에 각인시키는 계기가 되었다.

This paper want to shows us how to create the unique style on Chun Kyung-ja (1924-2015)'s master pieces especially her woman portraits. Chun Kyung-ja had made her own style in Korean fine art. She is a famous female artist of colored painting in Korea & also popular essayist. She had published 18 collections of essays. Those are kinds of self-narrative. She had embarked on long-term & short-term global travels from 1969 till 1979. That was a turning point of her life & painting style. She had created her style on woman portrait during her world travels. Those are woman portraits with dilatation of the pupil with a stern look. Those are almost self~portrait. Because her miserable life stories are reflected on those portraits. Her life stories in her essays were filled with feelings of uneasiness & complaints of pain, because of her two-times of marriages were broken, and she must keep up her 4 children & mom as the head of family. She was treated a kind of abject when confucian tradition requires obedience &

Korean society ruled by patriarchism. So she had to persevere in her efforts on her paintings in order to invent new style in colored painting patt. Chun Kyungja's famous paintings are delineated women & flowers. Those are created during world travels. According to her traveler's essays, she had gotten some inspirations & ideas from African woodwork, Moroccan paintings, Italian painter Botticelli's masterpieces, French painter Odilon Redan's masterpieces & Picasso's paintings, too. Chun Kyungja's could created her woman portraits with grief.

Cheon Kyung-ja(千鏡子); essay; 수필; Africa; 아프리카; 남태평양; traveler's sketches; 기행문; Botticelli; 보티첼리; Odilon Redon; 오딜롱 르동; 천경자; 여행; 기행산문; 여성 인물화