국립한글박물관 소장본 <션비졍부인박시유사>의 자료적 고찰 : A Study on Seonbijeongbuinbaksiyusa(션비졍부인박시유사) of the collection in National Hangeul Museum

Abstract

본고에서는 최근 소개된 국립한글박물관 소장본의 서지사항 및 구성과 내용의 특징, 국어사적 특징을 살펴보고, 그 자료적 가치를 밝히고자 한다. 조선 시대까지 개인으로서의 여성이 어떠한 삶을 살았는지 보여주는 기록은 그리 많지 않은데, 요즈음의 연구에서 크게 주목되는 것이 바로 女性行狀類이다. 여성 행장류는 대부분 그 대상이 일부 사대부 가문의 여성이며, 내용 역시 주로 당대 여성에게 요구된 전형적인 婦德의 모습이 반복되는 경우가 많다는 점에서 한계도 갖고 있지만, 각각의 자료를 면밀히 비교, 관찰하고 분석해 보면 각 인물의 독특한 개성과 삶의 모습이 드러나기도 한다.

This paper aims to show the value of Seonbijeongbuinbaksiyusa(션비졍부인박시유사), a new Hangeul manuscript of the collection in National Hangeul Museum. To do this, I analyzed this docwnent in aspects of bibliography, construction and linguistic features. Seonbijeongbuinbaksiyusa comes under a category of Seonbi-Haengjang(先妣行狀), records of a deceased mother's life. This docwnent is a Hangeul version of the original classical Chinese version which was written in 1800. The women's Haengjang(行狀) is very important source to see women's personal lives in traditional society. Even though it tends to characterize an ideal woman with female virtues(婦德), you can also find individual features and infommtion of women's lives through comparing and analyzing these records. Seonbijeongbuinbaksiyusa has special value because it shows not only typical expressions of female virtues, but also precise and concrete description of various individual anecdotes to characterize personality with independence. On aspect of diachronic study of Korean, this docwnent shows linguistic features of late Modem Korean, but it should be cautious to use this as a linguistic source because this manuscript is not an original Hangeul version.