학교 인성교육 활성화를 위한 교사의 요구분석

Needs Assessment of Teachers for Enrich Character Education in School

본 연구의 목적은 인성교육을 위한 교사들의 요구를 분석함으로써 학교 인성교육 활성화 방안을 도출하는 것에 있다. 이를 위해 설문지에 응답한 현직 초·중·고 교사 391명의 자료를 기술통계, 교차분석, 로지스틱 회귀분석 방법을 활용하여 분석하였다. 조사 내용으로는 인성교육 실천을 위해 교육이 필요한 대상 교사, 인성교육 활성화를 위해 필요한 교사교육 내용, 인성교육 활성화를 위해 가장 필요한 교육 지원, 학교 인성교육의 효과를 결정하는 핵심 요소, 현재 학교 인성교육의 가장 큰 장애요소를 포함하였다. 조사 결과 교사의 학교급, 교직 경력, 성별과 통계적으로 유의미한 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과는 학교 인성교육을 활성화하기 위한 방안으로서 교사교육 및 교육 지원의 방향을 제시한다는 점에서 의미가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to elicit the stimulus of Character Education by analyzing teachers needs assessment. Therefore, data of 391 participated teachers survey were analyzed using descriptive statistics, cross tabulation analysis and logistic regression analysis about aware of the accommodation of education for teachers, the requisite educating contents, the most necessary educational support, and the most important factor to determining effect of the schools character education, and the biggest obstacle in the school's character education. According to the survey, teachers necessary have observed statistical association with schools, teaching experience and gender. These results suggest the direction of educating and supporting teachers to enable the schools character education.

teacher; 인성교육; 요구분석; 교사; 교사교육; 교육지원