지리공간서비스의 교육적 함의와 교수학습 모델 개발 : Pedagogical Implications of Geospatial Services and Development of Learning Models

Keywords geospatial servicestechnological pedagogical content knowledgesocial constructivismGoogle Maps지리공간서비스테크놀로지 교수내용지식사회적 구성주의구글맵스

Description

이 논문은 2015년도 서울대학교 사범대학의 지원을 받아 수행된 「지리공간서비스를 활용한 협력적 교수·학습 프로그램 개발」연구보고서의 일부내용을 수정·보완한 것임.

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 지리공간서비스의 교육적 활용에 대한 이론적 논의를 살펴보고 구체적인 지리교과 교수-학습 프로그램을 개발하는 것이다. 지리공간기술을 교육적으로 활용하려는 시도는 데스크톱 GIS, 웹 기반 GIS를 거쳐 최근에는 지리공간정보에 특화된 지리공간서비스를 강조하게 되었다. 이 연구에서는 이렇게 변화하는 지리공간기술의 교육적 활용에 대한 내용을 소개하고 지리공간서비스를 교육적 맥락에서 논의하기 위한 기반으로 테크놀로지 교수내용지식과 사회적 구성주의에 주목하였다. 마지막으로 본 연구에서는 지리공간서비스의 일종인 구글맵스를 활용하여 여행상품을 개발하는 목표기반시나리오 기반 학습모듈을 제안하였다.

The purpose of this study is to examine theoretical discussions regarding the pedagogical applications of geospatial services and furthermore to develop concrete geographic learning programs. The attempts to use geospatial technologies in education have been developed from the use of desktop GIS, to web-based GIS, and to the recent emphasis on geospatial services. This study introduces this changing landscape of the pedagogical use of geospatial technologies. In addition, we argue that the concepts of technological pedagogical content knowledge and social constructivism provide theoretical support for incorporating geospatial services to education. Finally, this research suggests a learning module based on goal-based scenario in which students are asked to develop travel packages using Google Maps.