사전투표제도와 투표율: 제20대 국회의원선거 유권자 조사 자료분석 : Early Voting and Turnout: An Analysis of the 20th National Assembly Election Survey

Keywords early votingturnoutnon-votervoting costsvoting convenienceillinformed choice20th National Assembly Election사전투표제도투표율기권자투표비용투표편의충분한 정보에 기반하지 않은 선택20대 국회의원선거

Abstract

사전투표제도는 투표에 따르는 시간적·공간적 비용을 줄임으로써 유권자의 투표 편의를 개선하여 투표율을 제고시키고자 하는 목적으로 도입된 제도이다. 그러나 일견 당연해 보이는 예상과는 달리 사전투표제도가 실질적인 투표율 제고를 이끌어냈는가에 대해서는 상반된 평가가 엇갈려 왔다. 이 글은 이와 같은 사전투표제도의 투표율 제고효과를 제20대 국회의원선거 유권자 조사자료를 통하여 검증하고 있다. 우리는 먼저 집합자료에만 의존하는 분석으로는 사전투표제도의 효과가 새로운 투표자의 충원이라기보다는 기존 투표자의 분산이라는 경쟁가설을 효과적으로 가려내지 못한다는 한계가 있다는 것을 밝히고, 제20대 국회의원선거 유권자 조사자료를 활용한 미시적 분석을 수행하였다. 우리의 분석결과는 사전투표자의 인구통계학적·사회경제적·정치적 속성이 기권자보다는 당일투표자의 속성에 훨씬 가깝다는 것을 보여준다. 또한 분석에 활용된 다항로짓모형의 예측값을 활용한 분석은 이들 사전투표자들의 대부분이 사전투표가 없었더라면 당일투표를 했으리라고 추정하게 한다. 이러한 결과는 결국 사전투표가 투표율을 제고하는 순효과는 지극히 제한적이라는 것을 시사한다. 그러나 이와 같은 결론은 역설적으로 사전투표에 의한 선택이 충분하지 못한 정보에 기인하는 것일 수 있다는 비판과 우려를 상당부분 완화시키는 함의를 아울러 가진다. 그것은 사전투표에 의한 선택의 결과가 사전투표제도가 허용되지 않았을 경우의 결과와 크게 다르지 않을 것을 의미하기 때문이다.

Early voting was introduced to raise the turnout rate by reducing the costs and, thereby, improving convenience of voting. Contrary to the seemingly natural expectation, however, there have been some mixed results on the actual effect of this reform measure on turnout. In this paper, we investigate the effect of early voting on turnout based on the survey data, collected immediately after the 20th National Assembly Election in Korea. We first show that an analysis based solely on aggregate data is structurally limited because it does not allow us to discern the competing hypothesis such that the effect of early voting is not to recruit new voters but to distribute the voters who already decide to vote. Our microscopic analysis based on the survey data suggests that the early voters are much closer to the regular voters who cast their ballots on the official election day than non-voters in terms of demographic, socio-economic, and political characteristics. Moreover, our prediction based on the multinomial logit analysis suggest that most early voters would have voted on the election day if early election had not been allowed. In sum, it suggests that the effect of early voting in creasing turnout is limited. However, the result also relieves some concerns of early voting such that the outcome of early voting might be an ill-informed choice because it implies that the outcome would not be so much different from the one under the situation where early voting is not allowed.