정보통신기술혁명과 민주주의의 미래 : The Information and Communication Technology Revolution and the Future of Democracy

Abstract

본 논문은 인터넷의 등장과 발전으로 대표되는 정보통신기술혁명이 현존 정치제도를 어떻게 변화시킬 것인가를 시론적(試論的)으로 고찰해 보는 것을 그 목적으로 한다. 정치제도를 변화시키는 요인들은 다양하나이 글에서 주목하는 것은 기술혁신이며 기술혁신은 일정한 매개변수들을 거쳐 정치제도의 변화를 초래한다. 우선 과거 구텐베르크의 인쇄술 발달이라는 기술혁신이 민주주의의 발전과 전파에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지 살펴본다. 이어 현재의 대의민주주의가 투입에서의 대표성 부족, 산출에서의 효과성 부족, 그리고 투입에서 산출로 이어지는 과정에서 부패의 발생이라는 위기에 직면해 있으며, 이러한 민주주의의 위기가 다양한 시대적 상황과 비민주주의적 대안의 거센 도전 등에 의해 심화되고 있다고 분석한다. 그리고 정보통신 기술혁명이 우리 삶의 다양한 영역에서 불러일으키고 있는 변화와 이에 따른 시민의 정치적 역량과 의식의 변화, 그리고 선거 등 민주주의의 중요한 요소들의 변화를 분석한다. 결론적으로 새로운 정치제도는 참여와 협의를 강조하는 형태가 되어야 하며, 이를 위해정보통신기술을 건설적으로 활용할 수 있는 방안을 고민해야 한다는 주장으로 논의를 맺는다.

This paper is an explorative study on the impact of the Information and Communication Technology (ICT) Revolution, epitomized by the emergence and development of the internet, on the existing political systems. Of various factors effecting change in political systems, this paper focuses on technological innovation that, through a series of mediating factors, causes change in political systems. The paper first discusses how the invention and diffusion of the Gutenberg printing press influenced the rise and spread of the democratic form of government. Next, it observes that the extant representative democracy is faced with multiple crises, such as the deficiency in popular representation, lack of policy efficacy, and widespread corruption. The crisis of democracy is aggravated by various contextual factors including globalization and the strong challenge mounted by non-democratic regimes such as the Chinese one. The paper then probes the diverse changes the ICT Revolution has been causing in our daily lives, in citizen's political capacity and consciousness, and in important elements of democracy like electoral and representative institutions. The paper concludes with a plea for further research on utilizing ICT for creating a better democracy that features, inter alia, citizen participation and deliberation.