위협의 다변화와 글로벌 거버넌스: 국가-주권 시스템의 위기와 한계 : Threat Diversification and Global Governance: The Limits of State-Sovereignty System

Abstract

냉전종식 이후, 역사의 종언이라는 유토피아적 기대와는 달리 세계는 지금안보, 경제, 기후와 환경 등 전 영역에 걸친 큰 위기에 봉착해있다. 본고는 지난4세기 동안 세계질서의 근간으로 지속되어 온 국가-주권시스템(State-Sovereignty System)이 지구공동체의 공존과 번영에 커다란 도전이 되고 있다고 진단한다. 이기적 혹은 경쟁적 국가이익의 규범화를 조장하는 국가-주권 시스템이 전 지구적 공동체의 공동이익과 번영을 지속적으로 달성하는데 있어 장애물이 되고 있기 때문이다. 1980년대 이후 계속된 글로벌리제이션은 국가의 개별이익과 지구공동체의 집단적 이익 사이의 간극을 증폭시켜왔으며, 국가-주권 시스템에 기반한 자기조절 장치, 즉 다양한 형태의 국가 간 양자 및 다자 협력은 문제해결 방법으로서 그 한계를 한층 분명하게 노정하였다. 따라서 본고는 경험적 분석을 바탕으로 안보, 경제, 기후, 환경 등 지구공동체의 생존과 번영을 위협하는 문제에 대한 해결책을 찾고자 하였다. 그 해답은 국가-주권시스템에 내재하고 있는 모순에 대한 근본적인 성찰과 개혁이다. 더불어 전 지구적 문제를 증폭시키는 원인이자 해결책으로서 중국의 역할을 상기시키고자 한다.

Contrary to what we expected from the end of the Cold War, world politics is far from peace and stability. Rather, it is filled with traditional and nontraditional security challenges, economic crises and downturns, and catastrophic climate and environmental problems. This article attributes the predicaments of world politics to the rigidity of state-sovereignty system, which preserves and facilitates the norm of narrowly defined national interests. Globalization has further exasperated the existing fissures of state-sovereignty system by widening the gap between global needs and national prerogatives. More to the point, the clash between national interests and global needs contributes to the perennial undersupply of global public goods that help stabilize global security and economic relations. On the basis of the detailed data analysis of current status of global security and economic affairs, this article argues that peace and prosperity of world politics should be better guaranteed when we critically recast the nature of state-sovereignty system in a way to ameliorate the embedded contradiction and fragmentation. With the rise of China in mind, this article also notes how China could be a force to reshape world politics.