금기에 대한 반기, 전후 오키나와와 천황의 조우 : 메도루마 의 「평화거리로 불리는 길을 걸으며」를 중심으로

Revolt against Taboo: The Encounter between Postwar Okinawa and the Japanese Emperor - Focusing on Medoruma Shuns Heiwa-dōri to nazukerareta machi o aruite

이 글은 일종의 표현의 금기인 천황에 대해 전후 일본문학과 전후 오키나와문학이 각각 어떻게 대응해왔는지 고찰한 것이다. 전후민주주의와 초국가주의가 혼재하는 본토의 양상과 그와는 또 다른 층위에 놓여 있는 오키나와를 대비적으로 살펴 전후 일본과 오키나와 그리고 천황의 표상 문제를 분석하고자 했다. 1960년대 일본에서는 미일안전보장조약의 개정을 둘러싸고 좌우 정치권이 크게 대립한다. 그 가운데 우익 청년들이 일으킨 아사누마 사건(浅沼事件, 1960. 10. 12)과 시마나카 사건(嶋中事件, 1961. 2. 1)은 전후민주주의와 초국가주의가 혼재하는 전후 일본의 이중적인 현실을 그대로 대변하는 것으로, 이 두 사건은 천황이 일본인의 몸과 마음을 강력하게 포획하는 장치임을 더욱 뚜렷하게 부각시키는 결과를 낳기도 했다. 천황(제)이라는 심상적 철책을 뛰어넘고자 했던 두 문학자 후카자와 시치로(深沢七郎)와 오에 겐자부로(大江健三郎)는 우익 청년들의 테러에 직간접적으로 연루되면서 전후일본문학 공간에 더는 천황을 등장시킬 수 없음을 증명해 보이고 말았다. 이후 전후일본문학에 천황이 다시 등장하게 된 것은 1986년에 이르러서다. 오키나와의 작가 메도루마 슌(目取眞俊)이 쓴 「평화거리로 불리는 길을 걸으며」는 패전 후 오키나와를 방문한 황태자 부부에게 한 치매 노인이 자신의 대변을 투척하는 사건을 그리고 있다. 언어와 기억을 반쯤 잃어버린 치매 노인의 비정상적인 신체는 정상적인 규율과 규제가 적용되기 힘든 예외적인 신체에 다름 아니다. 이 예외적 신체가 일으킨 테러는 일본이라는 국민국가 안에 포섭될 수 없는 오키나와의 예외적인 상황을 암시하는 것이기도 했다. 1980년대 전후 이후를 살며, 일장기 게양이나 기미가요 제창과 같은 국가의례를 더욱 강화하여 보수화되던 본토, 그리고 본토 복귀로 일본에 빠르게 편입되어가는 오키나와를 목도한 메도루마 슌은 이미 20여 년 전에 패배하고 침묵으로 일관하고 있는 금기와 다시 마주 보고자 했던 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to examine how postwar Japanese literature and postwar Okinawa literature responded to the Japanese emperor, a sort of taboo of expression. In addition, this study attempts to analyze postwar Japan, Okinawa, and the symbol of the Japanese emperor by comparing the mainland, where postwar democracy and super-nationalism co-existed, with Okinawa, which stood on another layer. In Japan of 1960s, the right and left parties confronted with each other on the issue of the revision of Security Treaty between the United States and Japan. In the meantime, young right-wing people executed Asanuma Assassination (10.12.1960) and Shimanaka Incident (2.1.1961), representing the ambivalent reality of postwar Japan where postwar democracy and super-nationalism co-existed. Such incidents, in the end, more clearly showed the fact that the Japanese emperor is still a tool to strongly capture the minds and bodies of Japanese people. As Hukazawa Shiciro and Oe Kenzaburo, writers who desired to overcome the imagery fence, the Japanese emperor, became the target of terrorism by young right-wing people. They eventually proved that the Japanese emperor could no longer appear in the space of postwar Japanese literature. In 1986, the Japanese emperor reappeared in postwar Japanese literature. Heiwa-dōri to nazukerareta machi o aruite written by Medoruma Shun from Okinawa described the incident that an elderly with Dimentia threw his excrement to the Royals visiting Okinawa after the defeated war. The elderly who had lost his linguistic ability and memory was an exceptional body, which normal rules or regulations could be hardly applied. The terror committed by this exceptional body also implied the exceptional situation of Okinawa that it could not become an integral part of the nation-state, Japan. Living in prewar days of 1980s, watching the mainland become conservative with intensified national rituals, such as raising the Japanese flag and singing Kimigayo, and experiencing the quick incorporation of Okinawa to Japan, Medoruma Shun desired to face the taboo once again that had been lost and remained silent for nearly twenty years.

금기; 반기; 천황 표상; 오키나와; 메도루마 슌; 평화거리로 불리는 거리를 걸으며; taboo; revolt; Okinawa; Medoruma Shun; Heiwa-dōri to nazukerareta machi o aruite(Walking the street named Peace boulevard)