다이쇼기 개인 담론의 지속가능한 발전 : 염상섭 초기 문학에 나타난 낭만적 아이러니

Sustainable Development of Discourses on Individual in the Taisho Period: Romantic Irony in the Early Works of Yeom Sangseop

창작활동 초기의 염상섭은 자신의 문학론에서 개인의 가치와 개성의 중요성을 역설했다. 이때 의 개인은 하세가와 덴케이가 말하는 환멸과 함께 등장한 존재다. 다만 하세가와가 개인의 이상(理想)을 허위로 치부한 것과 달리, 염상섭은 개인이 자기 비전과 그 실현 과정 속에 세계를 포함시킬 때 자각 있는 봉공으로써 새로운 세계를 건설할 수 있다고 보았다. 이러한 주장은 염상섭이 일본 유학 시기에 교류한 시라카바파 및 개인주의적 아나키스트들의 관점과 상통한다. 그런데 염상섭의 초기 소설 속 인물들은 개성의 발현을 꿈꾸면서도, 한편으로는 스스로에 대한 환멸과 냉소를 드러낸다. 그 양상은 구체적으로 글을 쓰고 싶지만 쓰지 못하는 작가나, 진정한 사랑을 하고 싶지만 연애관계에 뛰어들지 못하는 젊은이로 나타난다. 이러한 인물들의 상태를 낭만적 아이러니로 설명할 수 있다. 왜냐하면 이들은 공통적으로 완벽한 진리나 완벽한 사랑에 대한 관념을 추구하지만, 현실세계에서는 그러한 관념의 실현이 근본적으로 불가능하며, 따라서 이들의 고뇌는 결코 일단락될 수 없는 성질의 것이기 때문이다. 이에 염상섭은 이 고뇌 자체를 긍정하고, 실현 불가능한 이상을 명령의 영역으로 전환하여, 내적 모순 자체를 하나의 동력으로 삼기에 이르렀다. 1920년대 중반으로 넘어가면서 침체되었던 시라 카바파나 개인주의적 아나키즘과 달리, 염상섭이 균형 잡힌 태도로 개성론을 견지할 수 있었던 이유가 여기에 있으리라 생각된다.

Yeom Sangseop emphasized the value of individual and the importance of individuality in his early literary theory. This concept of individual emerged particularly from the concept of disillusionment presented by Hasegawa Tenkei. But Yeom Sangseop considered an individual can build a new world by designing his own vision and incorporating the world within it, while Hasegawa believed the ideals of individuals as mere false. Such view points of Yeom Sangseop was constructed through the interaction with the Shirakaba school and the individualist anarchists. However, characters in Yeom Sangseops early novels display disillusionments and cynical attitudes toward themselves despite their sincere desire to forge their individualities. For example, writers cannot write a single sentence on contrary to their will, and young people cannot maintain relationships despite their desire for love. This can be conceived of romantic irony, because it basically shows the characters ceaseless torment that comes from impossibility of bringing their ideas of perfect truth or perfect love to life. In the end, Yeom Sangseop reached the point of affirming this torment. He concluded that these unrealizable ideals are imperatives, which would be regarded as realizable in spite of firm disillusionment. It appears that this affirmation was Yeom Sangseops breakthrough to adhere to his theory of individuality throughout the middle of 1920s, while the Shirakaba school and the individualist anarchists stagnated.

염상섭; 낭만적 아이러니; 환멸; 자연주의; 개인주의; 고뇌; 명령; Yeom Sangseop; disillusionment; individuality; naturalism; individualism; torment; imperative