인성중심 미래교육 디자인 과제와 전망

The Challenges and Prospects of Future Education Design based on Character Education

본 연구의 목적은 인성교육 논의의 홍수 속에서, 인성교육 속에 붙박여 있는 교육학적 난제에 대해 천착하고, 인성교육 디자인의 방향을 탐색하는 것이다. 먼저 우리사회에서 인성교육, 인성을 갖춘 인재에 대한 논의가 활성화되는 사회적 맥락을 살펴보았다. 다음으로 인성교육의 필요성에 대한 사회적 공감대에 비해, 인성교육이 가지고 있는 내재적이고 본질적인 문제점에 대한 논의가 간과되었다는 점을 지적하며 인성교육의 접근법(훈육, 교양, 역량으로서의 인성), 평가의 이슈, 인성교육 실시 주체에 대해 살펴보았다. 이를 바탕으로 인성교육 디자인에서 평가와 주체에서의 실천방안과 인성교육이 단순히 하나의 교육프로그램이 아니라 인성기반 미래교육디자인의 차원으로 확장되기 위해서 교양시민성과 미래성을 담보해야함을 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the importance of character education in Korea and the major issues regarding character education for future education design. First, we explored the rapid changes of future society and what future human resources would be. Next, we tried to clarify the definitions of the character and character education to include the values of our society, in terms of discipline, refinement, and competence, for successful character education in future. Then we provided two issues of character education which are evaluation issues and pedagogical agents of character education. At the end, implication of character education as well as the strategies of developing future education design based on character were discussed.

Character education; Evaluation of character education; Pedagogical agents of character education; Future education design; 인성교육; 인성평가; 인성주체; 미래교육디자인