일반계 고등학생의 학업동기와 진로동기 수준에 따른 집단분류 가능성 탐색 : Exploring the Possibility of Clustering by Academic Motivation and Career Motivation of High School Students

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 일반계 고등학생의 학업동기와 진로동기에 주목하여, 두 가지 동기 수준에 따른 군집을 확인하고 각 군집별 특성을 파악하는 것이다. 이를 위해 서울, 영남, 호남, 충청 지역의 일반계 고등학교 509명을 대상으로 군집분석 및 다변량 분산분석을 시행한 결과, 학업동기와 진로동기 수준에 따른 차별적인 특성을 지닌 세 가지 군집이 존재하였고, 각 군집 간 진로태도 성숙도에 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 세 가지 군집을 학업동기의 외적조절과 내사된 조절이 높고 진로동기 하위요인이 모두 낮은 높은 통제동기-낮은 진로동기 집단, 학업동기의 무동기가 특징적으로 높은 높은 무동기 집단, 학업동기의 확인된 조절과 내재적 동기가 높고 진로동기 하위요인이 모두 높은 높은 자율성-높은 진로동기 집단으로 명명하였다. 진로태도 성숙도는 높은 통제동기-낮은 진로동기 집단, 높은 무동기 집단, 높은 자율성-높은 진로동기 집단 순으로 높게 나타났고, 각 군집별로 성, 성적은 유의한 차이가 나타났으나 학년의 차이는 유의하지 않았다. 이러한 결과를 통해 나타난 군집 특성 및 차별적인 진로개입 방안을 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study was to identify clusters by two dimensions of academic and career motivation and understand characteristics of each group. To achieve these purposes, a survey was conducted on male (N=253) and female (N=256) high school students in Seoul, Youngnam, Chungcheong and Honam province in South Korea. The results from cluster analysis and MANOVA were as follows; Academic and career motivation had a considerable influence on clusters, showing the presence of three distinct clusters: high control motivation - low career motivation group, high amotivation group, autonomy-high career motivation group. Also, there were significant differences in the groups career attitude maturity as well as gender and grade. Base on these findings, each group's feature-based interventions and limitations of this study were discussed.