2015 개정 교육과정의 교과별 교육내용 제시 방식 검토: 내용 체계를 중심으로 : A Study on the Presentation Form of Education Content in the 2015 Revised National Subject Curricula: Focused on Content Framework

Abstract

본 연구는 2015 개정 교육과정 개발에 있어서 핵심개념, 일반화된 지식 중심의 내용 체계를 모든 교과에 공통적으로 적용한 결과가 나타내는 교과별 타당성과 문제점을 검토하고 논의하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 10개 주요 교과를 지식과 개념의 이해가 중심이 되는 교과, 기능의 숙달이 중심이 되는 교과, 가치와 태도의 내면화가 중심이 되는 교과로 대별하고 내용 체계를 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 과학이나 사회 교과와 같은 교과는 핵심개념과 일반화된 지식의 구조가 비교적 타당하였으나, 기능과 태도 중심의 교과에서는 핵심개념과 일반화된 지식으로 내용 체계를 진술하는 것은 타당성이 약했고 오히려 교과 특성을 상실하는 형태가 되었다. 또한 학생들의 역량 함양을 강조하는 교육과정 개발 방향과는 달리 내용 체계가 제시하고 있는 기능은 해당 교과의 기능으로 보기 어려울 정도로 지나치게 일반적이거나 학년군에 따른 발달 정도와 학습 영역을 구분하지 않는 등 미흡함이 있었다. 이에 모든 교과의 교육내용 조직에 있어서 지식이 절대적 우위를 차지하고 있는 형식을 개선하여, 각 교과의 특성에 따라 교과에서 가장 가치 있게 다루어져야 하는 내용이 무엇인가를 고려할 필요가 있으며, 차기교육과정 개발에 있어서는 교과(군)별 특수성을 이해하고 교과 내적 적합성을 갖출 수 있는 내용 체계의 형식적 구조와 진술 방식의 대안을 모색해야 한다는 것을 제언하였다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze and discuss the adequacy or problems of each subjects content framework that is based on key concepts and generalized knowledge and uniformly applied to all subjects in the 2015 revised curriculum. For this purpose, this study has classified 10 major subjects into 3 clusters—subjects focused on understanding of knowledge and concepts, subjects focused on mastering skills, and subjects focused on internalization of values and attitudes—and analyzed their content framework. As a result, it is revealed that subjects such as science and social studies have relatively high adequacy in their key concepts and generalized knowledge structure, but subjects focused on skills and attitudes have low adequacy and lost their distinct characteristics. Besides, unlike a vision of curriculum development focusing on cultivating students competencies, skills presented by the content framework have some problems including the fact that they are overly general to the point where it is hard to see them as skills relevant to the subjects and the degree of development and learning domains are not divided by each grade. This study suggests that there is a need to adjust the existing form which is dominated by knowledge in the organization of the education content in every subject and to consider the most valuable content in each subject according to its unique features and goals. In addition, the content framework and statement ways of education content should have suitability based on each subjects specificity.